Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air vs Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This garvee 14000 btu portable AC vs 14 comparison looks at two similar units from the same brand. Both offer 14,000 BTU cooling capacity and 3-in-1 functionality for cooling, dehumidifying, and fan use. They share features like washable filters and sleep modes. The main difference lies in physical dimensions and noise ratings. One model is taller and heavier, while the other is more compact and quieter. You should choose based on your space and noise preferences.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | not listed |
| Dehumidifying Capacity | 90 pints per day | not listed |
| Noise Level | 50 dB - 52 dB | Below 50 dB |
| Temperature Range | 61°F to 88°F | 64°F to 90°F |
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 34.1 x 18.2 x 20.2 inches | 33.9 x 17.7 x 15.6 inches |
| Weight | 82.3 pounds | 66.1 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if
- You need a specific dehumidifying capacity of 90 pints per day
- You prefer a wider temperature control range starting at 61°F
- You have space for a wider and deeper unit
Choose Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC if
- You want the quietest operation below 50 dB
- You need a lighter unit for easier mobility
- You require a more compact footprint for smaller spaces
Verdict: Choose the Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if you need detailed dehumidifying specs and a broader cooling range. Pick the Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC if you prioritize lower noise levels and a smaller, lighter design. Both models provide essential 3-in-1 functionality for your room.
Size, Weight, and Noise Specs
Physical dimensions
Product A measures 18.2 inches wide, 34.1 inches tall, and 20.2 inches deep. Product B is narrower at 17.7 inches wide, slightly shorter at 33.9 inches, and significantly more compact in depth at just 15.6 inches. If floor space is limited in your room, the narrower and shallower footprint of Product B allows it to fit more easily into tighter corners or behind furniture. Product A’s deeper chassis may require more clearance in front for airflow and hose connection.
Unit weight
Product A weighs 82.3 pounds, while Product B is lighter at 66.1 pounds. Both units feature wheels for mobility, but the 16.2-pound difference is noticeable when moving the device between rooms. You will find it easier to roll Product B across carpets or thresholds without straining. The lighter build of Product B makes it more practical for users who frequently relocate their cooling unit throughout the day.
Noise levels
Product A operates between 50 dB and 52 dB depending on the fan speed setting. Product B claims noise levels below 50 dB. For a bedroom or home office where quiet is essential, the lower decibel rating of Product B offers a distinct advantage. You will experience less audible hum during sleep or focused work. While both units include sleep modes, the specific maximum noise floor of Product B is lower than the minimum of Product A.
Coverage area
Product A specifies a coverage area of up to 750 square feet. Product B does not list a specific square footage rating in the provided data. Both units share the same 14,000 BTU cooling capacity, which generally supports similar room sizes. However, without a stated area limit for Product B, you cannot verify if it matches Product A’s rated performance. For known large rooms, Product A’s explicit 750 sq ft rating provides clearer guidance.
Temperature range
Product A adjusts temperatures from 61°F to 88°F. Product B sets temperatures between 64°F and 90°F. Product A offers a lower minimum temperature, allowing you to achieve cooler air if you prefer colder settings. Product B allows for a higher maximum setting, which might be useful in moderately warm conditions where full cooling power is not needed. The choice depends on your preferred comfort threshold, with Product A offering deeper cooling and Product B offering higher warmth limits.
Choose the right Garvee portable AC for you
You need a compact unit for tight spaces
Product B is significantly narrower at 17.7 inches and much shallower at 15.6 inches deep. It also weighs less at 66.1 pounds compared to Product A’s 82.3 pounds. These dimensions make it easier to fit into smaller rooms or move frequently without straining your back or blocking pathways.
You want maximum cooling power for large areas
Product A covers up to 750 square feet and removes 90 pints of moisture daily. This higher dehumidification capacity handles larger spaces or very humid environments more effectively than Product B. The broader cooling range of 61°F to 88°F also gives you more precise temperature control for comfort.
You prefer quiet operation under 50 dB
Product B operates below 50 dB, which is quieter than Product A’s 50 to 52 dB range. This lower noise level ensures undisturbed sleep or focus. The self-evaporating technology also reduces the need for manual water draining, making maintenance easier while keeping the environment peaceful and comfortable.
The products compared
Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner
Best for: large rooms needing cooling and dehumidifying
- Cooling Capacity
- 14000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Noise Level
- 50 dB - 52 dB
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1
- Dimensions
- 20.2 × 18.2 × 34.1 inches
- Weight
- 82.3 pounds
View on Amazon: Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC combines cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes in one unit. It delivers 14,000 BTU of cooling power and removes up to 90 pints of moisture daily. This model covers spaces up to 750 square feet. It operates quietly at 50 to 52 dB. The unit includes a 24-hour timer and washable filter for easy maintenance.
Pros
- 14,000 BTU cooling capacity for large rooms
- 90-pint daily dehumidifier capacity
- Quiet operation between 50 and 52 dB
- Covers up to 750 square feet
Cons
- Heavy at 82.3 pounds
- Lacks smart home app integration
- No remote control included in data
Good fit if
- You need a single unit for cooling and drying
- You want quiet operation for sleeping
- You have a room up to 750 square feet
Skip if
- You require smart app control
- You need a lighter unit for frequent moving
- You want a remote control included
Verdict: Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC suits you if you need strong cooling and dehumidifying in a quiet unit for a large room, but you do not mind its weight and lack of smart features.
Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC
Best for: Versatile cooling and dehumidifying in one unit
- Cooling Capacity
- 14,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Noise Level
- Below 50 dB
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1 (Cool, dehumidify, fan), sleep
- Control Type
- Remote control
- Dimensions
- 15.6 × 17.7 × 33.9 inches
View on Amazon: Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC Affiliate link
This Garvee unit combines cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes in one 14,000 BTU package. It operates below 50 dB and includes a 24-hour timer with sleep mode. The design measures 17.7 by 15.6 by 33.9 inches and weighs 66.1 pounds. It features a self-evaporating system and a washable filter. This model suits you if you need versatile climate control in a single compact appliance.
Pros
- Three operating modes: cooling, dehumidifying, and fan
- Noise level stays below 50 dB
- Self-evaporating technology reduces manual draining
- Includes adjustable window kit for easy setup
Cons
- Heavier build at 66.1 pounds
- Larger footprint than slimmer alternatives
- No remote control mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You want to switch between cooling and dehumidifying
- You need a quiet unit under 50 dB
- You prefer a self-evaporating design
Skip if
- You need a remote control
- You require a very lightweight unit
- You want a slimmer profile
Verdict: Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC offers flexible modes and quiet operation for users who value versatility over compact size. It fits those who need reliable cooling and dehumidifying without complex installation.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 14000 BTU | 14,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | Up to 750 sq ft |
| Noise Level | 50 dB - 52 dB | Below 50 dB |
| Operating Modes | 3-in-1 | 3-in-1 (Cool, dehumidify, fan), sleep |
| Control Type | not stated | Remote control |
| Dimensions | 20.2 × 18.2 × 34.1 inches | 15.6 × 17.7 × 33.9 inches |
| Weight | 82.3 pounds | 66.1 pounds |
| Size | 14000 BTU | not stated |
| Color | Cream White | White |
| Model | GHB-5-xtWg-roVw68US6tGGMAwJtcn | TAC-10CPD/DM7 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Garvee 14000 BTU model is lighter and easier to move?
The Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC is the lighter option. It weighs 66.1 pounds, making it significantly easier to maneuver than the standard model. The standard Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner weighs 82.3 pounds. You will find the lighter unit more convenient for frequent repositioning within your home.
Does the 3-in-1 model have a smaller footprint than the standard version?
Yes, the 3-in-1 model has a more compact footprint. It measures 15.6 inches in depth compared to 20.2 inches for the standard unit. It is also slightly narrower at 17.7 inches wide versus 18.2 inches. This design allows it to fit more easily into tighter spaces or corners.
What is the cooling capacity for both of these Garvee units?
Both units provide 14,000 BTU of cooling capacity. This specification indicates they are designed to handle similar room sizes. The standard model explicitly lists a coverage area of up to 750 square feet. You can expect comparable cooling power from both devices for large rooms.
Are there color differences between the two Garvee portable air conditioners?
Yes, the two models come in different colors. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is finished in Cream White. The 3-in-1 Portable AC model is White. This distinction may help you choose a unit that better matches your existing interior decor or furniture style.
Which unit is better for someone who needs a compact design?
The Garvee 14000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC is better for compact needs. Its depth is only 15.6 inches, and it weighs just 66.1 pounds. The standard model is deeper at 20.2 inches and heavier at 82.3 pounds. If floor space is limited, the 3-in-1 version offers a smaller physical presence.
Do both models share the same height specifications?
The heights are very similar but not identical. The 3-in-1 model stands at 33.9 inches tall. The standard Portable Air Conditioner is slightly taller at 34.1 inches. This minor difference is unlikely to affect placement significantly, but both units are designed to fit under standard doorways and ceiling heights.

