Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air or Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable? Which Garvee Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This guide compares the garvee 14000 btu portable AC vs portable air conditioners 14000btu models. Both units offer 14,000 BTU cooling power and three operating modes. They share similar mobility features with caster wheels and 24-hour timers. The main difference lies in their physical size and control interfaces. One model is larger but includes a remote, while the other is more compact but lacks one. You need to check the specs to see which fits your space and usage habits best.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | Up to 850 sq ft |
| Dimensions (W x H x D) | 18.2 x 34.1 x 20.2 inches | 12.2 x 29.1 x 16.9 inches |
| Weight | 82.3 pounds | 74 pounds |
| Control Type | Not listed | LED panel and remote control |
| Noise Level | 50 dB - 52 dB | As low as 48 dB |
| Thermostat Range | 61°F to 88°F | 61°F to 90°F |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if
- You prefer a unit with a larger cooling footprint up to 750 sq ft.
- You want a model with a wider temperature adjustment range up to 88°F.
- You do not need a remote control and prefer simpler panel operation.
Choose Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC if
- You need to cool a larger space up to 850 sq ft.
- You want a more compact and lighter unit for easier moving.
- You require a remote control for convenient operation.
Verdict: Choose Product A if you prioritize a larger coverage area and a higher maximum temperature setting. Select Product B if you need a smaller footprint, lighter weight, and the convenience of a remote control. Both units provide essential 14,000 BTU cooling for your home.
Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC Comparison
Coverage Area
The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC covers up to 850 sq. ft. This larger footprint allows it to handle slightly bigger rooms than the other model. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is rated for spaces up to 750 sq. ft. Both units deliver strong cooling performance for their respective size limits. If you need to cool a larger living area or open-concept space, the 3-in-1 model offers more capacity. For smaller bedrooms or offices, both units are more than sufficient. The difference in square footage is notable for medium-sized rooms.
Noise Level
Noise levels vary between the two models. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC operates as quietly as 48 dB. This lower decibel rating makes it ideal for bedrooms or quiet home offices where silence is a priority. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner runs between 50 dB and 52 dB. While still relatively quiet, it is slightly louder than the 3-in-1 version. Both units include sleep modes to minimize disturbance. If you are sensitive to background noise during sleep or work, the 48 dB rating of the 3-in-1 model provides a quieter environment.
Control Type
Control methods differ significantly between these two units. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC includes a remote control. This allows you to adjust settings from across the room without getting up. It also features an LED panel for direct input. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner does not list a remote control in its specifications. You must interact directly with the unit to change modes or temperature. For convenience and ease of use, having a remote is a practical advantage. The 3-in-1 model offers more flexibility in how you manage your cooling.
Physical Size
The physical dimensions of these portable units affect where you can place them. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is taller and wider, measuring 34.1 inches in height and 18.2 inches in width. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC is more compact, standing 29.1 inches tall with a width of 12.2 inches. The 3-in-1 model also weighs less at 74 pounds compared to 82.3 pounds. If you have limited floor space or need to move the unit frequently, the smaller and lighter 3-in-1 model is easier to maneuver.
Energy Efficiency
Energy efficiency ratings help you understand operating costs. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC has a CEER rating of 7.83 and an annual energy consumption of approximately 1000 kWh. This data helps you estimate electricity usage over a year. The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner does not provide a CEER rating or annual consumption figure in its published specs. Without this data, it is harder to compare long-term efficiency directly. The 3-in-1 model provides transparent metrics for energy use, allowing for a more informed decision regarding power consumption.
Which Garvee Model Fits You
You want remote control and quiet operation
This model includes a remote control for easy adjustments without leaving your seat. It operates as quietly as 48 dB, which is lower than the competitor's 50 dB minimum. You also get child lock protection and an LED panel display. The 7.83 CEER rating suggests efficient energy use for your space.
You need maximum coverage for larger rooms
The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is rated for rooms up to 750 sq. ft. It offers a broad temperature range from 61°F to 88°F. The unit features a washable filter for low maintenance and a universal window kit for quick installation. You get reliable cooling with simple, direct controls on the unit.
You prefer a compact, lightweight design
This unit weighs 74 pounds and measures 16.9 inches in length, making it smaller and lighter than the alternative. Its narrower width of 12.2 inches helps it fit into tighter spaces. You can easily move it using the smooth-rolling caster wheels. The compact size is ideal for renters or smaller apartments where floor space is limited.
The products compared
Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner
Best for: large rooms needing quiet cooling and drying
- Cooling Capacity
- 14000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- Noise Level
- 50 dB - 52 dB
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1
- Dimensions
- 20.2 × 18.2 × 34.1 inches
- Weight
- 82.3 pounds
View on Amazon: Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC combines cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes in one unit. It delivers 14,000 BTU of cooling power for rooms up to 750 square feet. The dehumidifier removes 90 pints of moisture daily. Noise levels stay between 50 and 52 dB. It weighs 82.3 pounds and moves on 360° casters. You get a 24-hour timer and washable filter for easy maintenance.
Pros
- 14,000 BTU cooling capacity for large rooms
- 90-pint daily dehumidifier capacity
- Quiet operation at 50-52 dB
- 360° swivel casters for mobility
- 24-hour programmable timer
Cons
- Heavy at 82.3 pounds
- No smart app or Wi-Fi control
- Limited to 3 operational modes
Good fit if
- You need a single unit for cooling and drying
- You want quiet operation under 52 dB
- You have a room up to 750 sq ft
Skip if
- You require smart home integration
- You need a lighter unit under 70 pounds
- You want more than 3 operating modes
Verdict: Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC fits users who prioritize high cooling power and low noise in a mobile unit. It suits those who need strong dehumidification without smart features.
Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC
Best for: medium rooms needing remote control
- Cooling Capacity
- 14,000 BTU ASHRAE / 10000 BTU DOE
- Coverage Area
- Up to 850 sq. ft.
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1
- Control Type
- LED panel, remote control
- Dimensions
- 16.9 × 12.2 × 29.1 inches
- Weight
- 74 pounds
View on Amazon: Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC Affiliate link
This Garvee unit delivers 14,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling for spaces up to 850 sq. ft. It operates as a 3-in-1 device with cooling, dehumidification, and fan modes. The 90-pint daily dehumidifier capacity helps manage humidity. You control it via an LED panel or remote. It features caster wheels for mobility and runs at 48 dB. The unit weighs 74 pounds and measures 29.1 inches tall.
Pros
- 14,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity
- 90 pints/day dehumidification
- Remote control included
- Caster wheels for portability
- 48 dB noise level
Cons
- 74-pound weight requires effort to move
- 29.1-inch height may not fit low spaces
- Limited to 850 sq. ft. coverage
Good fit if
- You need strong cooling for a medium room
- You want to control the unit with a remote
- You need to move the unit between rooms
Skip if
- You require cooling for spaces larger than 850 sq. ft.
- You need a unit lighter than 74 pounds
- You prefer a compact height under 29 inches
Verdict: Garvee 14000 BTU Portable AC provides reliable spot cooling and dehumidification for medium-sized rooms. It suits renters who need a movable unit with remote control convenience.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 14000 BTU | 14,000 BTU ASHRAE / 10000 BTU DOE |
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | Up to 850 sq. ft. |
| Noise Level | 50 dB - 52 dB | not stated |
| Operating Modes | 3-in-1 | 3-in-1 |
| Control Type | not stated | LED panel, remote control |
| Dimensions | 20.2 × 18.2 × 34.1 inches | 16.9 × 12.2 × 29.1 inches |
| Weight | 82.3 pounds | 74 pounds |
| Size | 14000 BTU | not stated |
| Color | Cream White | White-gray |
| Model | GHB-5-xtWg-roVw68US6tGGMAwJtcn | NPLJ12A-05C/X1E |
Frequently asked questions
Which Garvee 14000 BTU model is best for large rooms?
The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is designed for large spaces up to 750 square feet. It prioritizes high cooling power and strong dehumidification. This unit suits users who need robust performance in a mobile format without requiring smart connectivity features.
Does the Garvee 3-in-1 model include a remote control?
Yes, the Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC comes with a remote control. This allows you to adjust settings from a distance. It is ideal for renters or users who want convenient operation without standing up to reach the unit's panel.
How do the physical sizes of these two units compare?
The 3-in-1 model is more compact, measuring 12.2 inches wide and 16.9 inches deep. The standard Portable Air Conditioner is larger, at 18.2 inches wide and 20.2 inches deep. You should choose the smaller unit if floor space is limited in your room.
Is there a significant weight difference between the two models?
The 3-in-1 Portable AC weighs 74 pounds, while the standard model weighs 82.3 pounds. The lighter 3-in-1 unit is easier to move across different rooms. Both feature caster wheels for mobility, but the weight difference may affect how easily you reposition them.
Which model offers better noise performance?
The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC operates as quietly as 48 dB. The standard Portable Air Conditioner has a minimum noise level of 50 dB. If quiet operation is a priority for your bedroom or office, the 3-in-1 model is the better choice.
Can I use these units for dehumidification only?
Yes, both models offer three operating modes, which typically include a dedicated dehumidifier function. The standard Portable Air Conditioner is specifically noted for strong dehumidification capabilities. You can run it without cooling to remove excess moisture from the air in your space.
What colors are available for these Garvee air conditioners?
The Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is available in Cream White. The 3-in-1 Portable AC comes in a White-gray finish. You can select the color that best matches your existing interior decor or personal preference for your living space.

