Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air or Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable? Which Garvee Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the garvee 15000 btu portable air vs portable air conditioners 14000btu. Both units cover up to 850 square feet and offer three operating modes. The main difference lies in their cooling capacity ratings and physical dimensions. One model provides higher BTU output and features a remote-only interface. The other offers precise temperature control with an LED panel and higher dehumidification capacity. Both are designed for easy mobility and simple window installation.
Key differences
| Aspect | Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 15,000 BTU | 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 10,000 BTU (DOE) |
| Control Type | Remote control | LED panel, remote control |
| Dehumidification Capacity | not listed | Up to 90 pints/day |
| Weight | 83.8 pounds | 74 pounds |
| Dimensions (H x W x L) | 34.3 x 18.1 x 20.4 inches | 29.1 x 12.2 x 16.9 inches |
| Noise Level | Quiet sleep mode | As low as 48 dB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if
- You need the highest listed cooling capacity for larger heat loads.
- You prefer a simpler interface controlled entirely by remote.
- You do not mind a heavier unit for potentially more stable cooling.
Choose Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC if
- You want precise temperature settings between 61°F and 90°F.
- You need high dehumidification performance up to 90 pints per day.
- You prefer a more compact and lighter unit for easier moving.
Verdict: Choose the 15,000 BTU model if you prioritize maximum cooling power and a simple remote-only experience. Select the 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 if you value precise temperature control, higher humidity removal, and a lighter, more compact design. Both units effectively cover the same square footage.
Garvee 15k vs 14k Portable AC
Cooling capacity
The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner offers a higher nominal cooling capacity than the 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC. Both units are rated to cover spaces up to 850 square feet. The 15,000 BTU model relies on its higher BTU rating for rapid heat removal in bedrooms or offices. The 14,000 BTU model clarifies its power with 14,000 BTU ASHRAE and 10,000 BTU DOE ratings. While the 15,000 BTU unit lists a higher raw number, both are designed for similar room sizes. You should choose the higher BTU model if you need more aggressive cooling power for hot days.
Physical dimensions
The two models differ significantly in size. The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner measures 18.1 inches wide, 20.4 inches long, and 34.3 inches tall. It weighs 83.8 pounds. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC is more compact at 12.2 inches wide, 16.9 inches long, and 29.1 inches tall. It weighs 74 pounds. The smaller footprint of the 14,000 BTU model makes it easier to fit in tighter spaces or smaller rooms. The lighter weight also makes it slightly easier to maneuver. If space is limited, the 14,000 BTU unit is the more practical choice.
Control interface
Both units include a remote control for operation. The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner lists remote control as its primary control type. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC offers both an LED panel and a remote control. The 14,000 BTU model also includes a child lock feature for added safety. It provides an adjustable thermostat ranging from 61°F to 90°F. The 15,000 BTU model mentions LED controls but does not specify a thermostat range or child lock. The 14,000 BTU model provides more direct manual control options on the unit itself.
Dehumidification
Both units operate as dehumidifiers in addition to cooling and fan modes. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC specifies a dehumidification capacity of up to 90 pints per day. The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner lists dehumidification as an operating mode but does not provide a specific pints-per-day figure in the data. A higher pints-per-day rating indicates a stronger ability to remove moisture from the air. The 14,000 BTU model provides concrete data for humidity removal, which is helpful for comparing performance in humid climates.
Noise level
Noise performance is a key factor for bedroom use. The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC specifies a noise level as low as 48 dB. It also features a sleep mode that turns off display lights for quieter operation. The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner mentions a quiet sleep mode but does not list a specific decibel rating. Without a numeric value, it is difficult to compare the exact sound output. The 14,000 BTU model provides verified data on its acoustic performance, making it the safer choice for noise-sensitive environments.
Which Garvee Portable AC Suits You
Small room renters needing compact cooling
This model measures 12.2 by 16.9 inches and weighs 74 pounds. It is smaller and lighter than the alternative. It offers 14,000 BTU cooling and 90 pints per day dehumidification. The unit includes child lock and operates at 48 dB. You get a CEER rating of 7.83 for efficiency. It fits tight spaces better.
Users wanting higher raw cooling power
This unit delivers 15,000 BTU cooling capacity. It is slightly larger at 18.1 by 20.4 inches and weighs 83.8 pounds. It features a 24-hour timer and quiet sleep mode. The design includes built-in wheels and side handles for movement. You get remote control and LED panel operation. It covers up to 850 square feet effectively.
Buyers prioritizing energy efficiency and safety
The 14,000 BTU model has a CEER rating of 7.83. It consumes approximately 1000 kWh annually. It includes built-in overheat protection for safety. The adjustable thermostat ranges from 61°F to 90°F. You can use the child lock feature. The 3-speed fan prevents discomfort from direct cooling. It is designed for energy-conscious operation.
The products compared
Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner
Best for: large rooms needing strong cooling power
- Cooling Capacity
- 15,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 850 sq ft
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1 (cool, dehumidifier, fan)
- Control Type
- Remote control, LED display
- Room
- Office, Large Room
- Voltage
- 115V
View on Amazon: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner covers spaces up to 850 sq. ft. It operates as a cooler, dehumidifier, and fan. The unit measures 18.1 x 20.4 x 34.3 inches and weighs 83.8 pounds. You control it via remote. It includes a 24-hour timer and sleep mode for quiet operation.
Pros
- 15,000 BTU cooling capacity for rooms up to 850 sq. ft.
- Three modes: cooling, dehumidifier, and fan.
- Includes remote control and 24-hour timer.
- Quiet sleep mode for nighttime use.
Cons
- Weighs 83.8 pounds, making it heavy to move.
- No smart app or Wi-Fi connectivity listed.
- No dehumidifier tank capacity or drain hose details provided.
Good fit if
- You need strong cooling for a large room up to 850 sq. ft.
- You want a single unit for cooling, drying, and air circulation.
- You prefer physical remote control over smartphone apps.
Skip if
- You require smart home integration or app control.
- You need a lightweight unit under 70 pounds.
- You have a space larger than 850 sq. ft.
Verdict: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable AC fits buyers who need high cooling power for large rooms and do not require smart features.
Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC
Best for: Renters needing flexible, multi-mode spot cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 14,000 BTU ASHRAE / 10000 BTU DOE
- Coverage Area
- Up to 850 sq. ft.
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1
- Control Type
- LED panel, remote control
- Dimensions
- 16.9 × 12.2 × 29.1 inches
- Weight
- 74 pounds
View on Amazon: Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC Affiliate link
This Garvee unit combines cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes into one 14,000 BTU ASHRAE package. It covers up to 850 square feet and removes 90 pints of moisture daily. The design includes caster wheels for easy movement and a remote control for convenience. It operates at 48 dB and features a 24-hour timer. This model suits renters or those needing flexible spot cooling in spaces like home offices or garages.
Pros
- 14,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity for rooms up to 850 sq. ft.
- 90 pints per day dehumidification capacity for high humidity areas.
- Includes remote control and LED panel for easy operation.
- Smooth-rolling caster wheels allow easy relocation between rooms.
Cons
- Lower 10,000 BTU DOE rating compared to the 15,000 BTU model on this list.
- Heavier build at 74 pounds, which may be cumbersome for some users.
- Noise level of 48 dB is higher than some quieter competitors.
Good fit if
- You need a 3-in-1 unit that cools, dehumidifies, and circulates air.
- You require a portable AC with a remote control for convenience.
- You want to move the unit easily between rooms using caster wheels.
Skip if
- You need the maximum cooling power available with 15,000 BTU DOE capacity.
- You prioritize the lowest possible noise level for a bedroom setting.
- You prefer a lighter unit that is easier to lift or carry.
Verdict: Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC is a solid choice for renters who need flexible, multi-mode cooling and dehumidification. It fits users who value remote control convenience and easy mobility over maximum raw cooling power.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner | Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 15,000 BTU | 14,000 BTU ASHRAE / 10000 BTU DOE |
| Coverage Area | Up to 850 sq ft | Up to 850 sq. ft. |
| Operating Modes | 3-in-1 (cool, dehumidifier, fan) | 3-in-1 |
| Control Type | Remote control, LED display | LED panel, remote control |
| Room | Office, Large Room | not stated |
| Voltage | 115V | not stated |
| Dimensions | 20.4 × 18.1 × 34.3 inches | 16.9 × 12.2 × 29.1 inches |
| Weight | 83.8 pounds | 74 pounds |
| Color | White | White-gray |
| Model | JHS-A020K-10KR-D | NPLJ12A-05C/X1E |
Frequently asked questions
Which Garvee model is better for large rooms?
The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is the better choice for large rooms. It delivers 15,000 BTU of cooling power, which handles high heat loads more effectively. While both units cover up to 850 square feet, the higher capacity ensures consistent performance in spacious areas or homes with significant heat gain.
How much space does the 14,000 BTU unit take up?
The Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC measures 12.2 inches wide, 16.9 inches long, and 29.1 inches tall. Its compact footprint makes it easier to fit in smaller apartments or rooms with limited floor space. The unit weighs 74 pounds, making it lighter and more manageable to move than the larger 15,000 BTU model.
Can I use the 14,000 BTU model for dehumidification?
Yes, the Garvee 14,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable AC includes dehumidification as one of its three operating modes. It removes up to 90 pints of moisture from the air daily. This feature is ideal for renters or users who need flexible spot cooling and moisture control in a single, compact device.
Is the 15,000 BTU unit heavier than the 14,000 BTU version?
Yes, the Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner weighs 83.8 pounds, while the 14,000 BTU model weighs 74 pounds. The heavier weight comes from its larger internal components designed for higher cooling output. If you need to move the unit frequently, the lighter 14,000 BTU option may be more convenient.
Do both models cover the same square footage?
Both the Garvee 15,000 BTU and 14,000 BTU models are rated to cover spaces up to 850 square feet. However, the 15,000 BTU unit provides more raw cooling power. This extra capacity allows it to maintain cooler temperatures more efficiently in large rooms or areas with high heat sources compared to the 14,000 BTU model.
What are the physical dimensions of the 15,000 BTU model?
The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner measures 18.1 inches wide, 20.4 inches long, and 34.3 inches tall. It is significantly larger than the 14,000 BTU unit. You need more floor space to accommodate this model, but its larger size supports its higher 15,000 BTU cooling capacity for demanding environments.

