As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Garvee or GarveeHome? Portable Air Conditioners Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the garvee vs GarveeHome portable air conditioner for your cooling needs. Both units offer remote control operation and include window installation kits for sliding or double-hung windows. They both function as air conditioners, dehumidifiers, and fans. The main difference lies in their power and size. The Garvee model provides higher cooling capacity for larger spaces, while the GarveeHome unit is compact and energy-efficient for smaller rooms.

Key differences

AspectGarvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air ConditionerGarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC
Cooling Capacity15,000 BTU8,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 5,000 BTU (DOE)
Coverage AreaUp to 850 sq ft350 sq ft max
Noise LevelQuiet sleep mode48 dB
Dimensions18.1 x 34.3 x 20.4 inches27.3 x 11.8 x 13.4 inches
Weight83.8 pounds50 pounds
Energy RatingNot listedCEER 6.2, 585 kWh/year

Which one should you choose?

Choose Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if

  • You need to cool a large room up to 850 sq ft.
  • You prefer a unit with higher cooling power for hot climates.
  • You want a traditional portable AC shape with standard wheels.

Choose GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC if

  • You are cooling a small room or dorm under 350 sq ft.
  • You need a lightweight unit that is easy to move.
  • You prioritize energy efficiency and low noise levels.

Verdict: Choose the Garvee if you require significant cooling power for a larger space. Select the GarveeHome for small rooms where portability and energy efficiency are your top priorities.

Garvee vs GarveeHome Portable AC

cooling capacity

Edge: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner delivers significantly more cooling power than the GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC. You get 15,000 BTU of cooling capacity with the Garvee unit. In contrast, the GarveeHome model provides 8,000 BTU under the ASHRAE standard, which equals 5,000 BTU under the DOE standard. This means the Garvee unit is designed for much larger spaces. If you need to cool a large bedroom or studio, the higher BTU rating on the Garvee makes it the stronger choice for rapid heat removal.

coverage area

Edge: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

Coverage area differs sharply between these two models. The Garvee unit is rated for spaces up to 850 square feet. This allows you to cool larger rooms, offices, or studio apartments effectively. The GarveeHome model covers a maximum of 350 square feet. This smaller footprint makes it suitable for compact spaces like dorm rooms, small home offices, or converted attics. You should choose the Garvee if you have a large room. Pick the GarveeHome if your space is under 350 square feet.

portability design

Edge: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Both units are portable, but their physical dimensions affect how you move them. The GarveeHome weighs 50 pounds and measures 27.3 inches in width. The Garvee is heavier at 83.8 pounds and measures 18.1 inches in width. The GarveeHome uses 360-degree caster wheels for smooth movement. The Garvee uses built-in wheels and side carrying handles. You might find the lighter GarveeHome easier to roll across floors. However, the Garvee’s narrower width may fit through tighter doorways more easily.

noise level

Edge: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Noise performance is a key factor for bedroom use. The GarveeHome specifies a quiet operation level of 48 dB. This low decibel rating helps ensure undisturbed rest in sleep mode. The Garvee data does not list a specific decibel rating for its quiet sleep mode. We cannot confirm if it is quieter or louder than the GarveeHome. If low noise is your top priority, the GarveeHome provides a clear specification advantage. You have a verified number to compare against other units.

energy efficiency

Edge: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Energy consumption varies between the two brands. The GarveeHome lists a CEER rating of 6.2 and an annual energy consumption of 585 kWh. These specific metrics help you estimate electricity usage over a year. The Garvee data mentions eco-friendly refrigerant for lower energy use but does not provide a CEER rating or annual kWh figure. Without these specific numbers, you cannot directly compare the long-term power costs. The GarveeHome offers more transparent data for energy-conscious buyers.

Choose the right portable AC for you

You need strong cooling for large rooms

Our pick: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

The Garvee 15,000 BTU model covers up to 850 square feet. This higher capacity handles larger spaces like studios or main bedrooms effectively. It provides rapid cooling performance to remove heat quickly. You get three operating modes to adjust the environment. The unit includes a remote control and a 24-hour timer for convenience. This makes it a practical choice for significant cooling needs.

You want quiet operation in small spaces

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

The GarveeHome unit operates at just 48 dB, which is quieter than the Garvee model. It covers up to 350 square feet, making it ideal for bedrooms or offices. The sleep mode dims the display and reduces noise further. You get a 50-pint dehumidification capacity to manage humidity. The compact design fits well in smaller areas. This low noise level ensures undisturbed rest or work.

You prioritize energy efficiency and portability

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

This model has a CEER rating of 6.2 and uses only 585 kWh annually. It weighs 50 pounds, which is lighter than the 83.8-pound Garvee unit. The 360-degree caster wheels make it easy to move between rooms. You get tool-free installation in minutes. The adjustable thermostat ranges from 62°F to 86°F. This energy-efficient design helps reduce electricity usage while providing effective spot cooling for renters or dorm residents.

The products compared

Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

Best for: large rooms needing strong cooling power

Cooling Capacity
15,000 BTU
Coverage Area
Up to 850 sq ft
Operating Modes
3-in-1 (cool, dehumidifier, fan)
Control Type
Remote control, LED display
Room
Office, Large Room
Voltage
115V

View on Amazon: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link

The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner targets rooms up to 850 sq. ft. It operates in cooling, dehumidifier, and fan modes. You control it via remote and LED panel. The unit measures 18.1 by 20.4 by 34.3 inches and weighs 83.8 pounds. It includes wheels for mobility and a window kit for setup. This model suits larger spaces needing rapid cooling.

Pros

  • 15,000 BTU cooling capacity
  • Covers areas up to 850 sq. ft.
  • Includes remote control
  • Three modes: cool, dry, fan

Cons

  • Heavier than the 8000 BTU competitor at 83.8 pounds
  • Larger footprint than smaller units
  • Requires window installation kit

Good fit if

  • You need to cool a large room or open space
  • You want a unit with both cooling and dehumidifying functions
  • You prefer using a remote control for operation

Skip if

  • You are cooling a small room under 350 sq. ft.
  • You need a lightweight unit under 50 pounds
  • You require a plug-and-play unit without window installation

Verdict: Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable AC is the right pick for those cooling large spaces who need powerful output and remote convenience.

GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Best for: small rooms needing quiet, movable cooling

Cooling Capacity
8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE
Coverage Area
350 sq ft max
Noise Level
48 dB
Operating Modes
4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan)
Control Type
Remote control, LED panel
Dimensions
13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches

View on Amazon: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC Affiliate link

The GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC cools spaces up to 350 square feet. It offers 48 dB operation and 50-pint dehumidification. The unit includes a remote control and LED panel. You can adjust the thermostat from 62°F to 86°F. It is designed for renters or small rooms needing spot cooling. The 50-pound weight and caster wheels allow for easy room-to-room movement.

Pros

  • 8,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity
  • 50-pint daily dehumidification
  • 48 dB noise level
  • Includes full-function remote control
  • 360° caster wheels for portability

Cons

  • 50-pound weight makes it heavy
  • 350 square foot max coverage is limited
  • No smart app or Wi-Fi connectivity

Good fit if

  • You need quiet cooling for a bedroom
  • You want to move the unit between rooms
  • You require dehumidification alongside cooling

Skip if

  • You need to cool a large open area
  • You prefer voice control or app management
  • You want a lighter unit for frequent travel

Verdict: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC fits renters who need quiet, movable cooling for small rooms. It handles humidity well but lacks smart features.

Specifications side by side

Spec Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC
Cooling Capacity 15,000 BTU 8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE
Coverage Area Up to 850 sq ft 350 sq ft max
Noise Level not stated 48 dB
Operating Modes 3-in-1 (cool, dehumidifier, fan) 4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan)
Control Type Remote control, LED display Remote control, LED panel
Room Office, Large Room not stated
Voltage 115V not stated
Dimensions 20.4 × 18.1 × 34.3 inches 13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches
Weight 83.8 pounds 50 pounds
Color White White
Model JHS-A020K-10KR-D PHO_3568PYDP-SPR8WfG
Size not stated 8,000 BTU

Frequently asked questions

Which portable air conditioner is better for large rooms?

The Garvee 15,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner is the better choice for large spaces. It delivers 15,000 BTU of cooling capacity, which handles bigger areas effectively. This unit is designed for strong output and rapid cooling performance in larger rooms.

Is the GarveeHome model suitable for small bedrooms?

Yes, the GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC is ideal for small rooms. It provides 8,000 BTU of cooling power, which is sufficient for compact spaces like bedrooms or offices. Its lower capacity ensures efficient cooling without overworking the unit in smaller areas.

How do the physical sizes of these two units compare?

The GarveeHome unit is significantly more compact than the Garvee model. The GarveeHome measures 13.4 inches in length and 11.8 inches in height. In contrast, the Garvee unit is larger, measuring 20.4 inches in length and 34.3 inches in height, making it bulkier.

Which portable AC weighs less for easier moving?

The GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC is lighter and easier to move. It weighs 50 pounds, making it more manageable for renters who need to relocate it frequently. The Garvee 15,000 BTU model weighs 83.8 pounds, which is considerably heavier due to its larger components.

Do both brands offer remote control functionality?

Yes, both the Garvee and GarveeHome portable air conditioners include remote controls. This allows you to adjust settings without getting up from your seat. Both units also function as air conditioners, dehumidifiers, and fans, providing versatile operation through their respective remotes.

What is the difference in color options for these models?

Both the Garvee 15,000 BTU and the GarveeHome 8000 BTU models are available in white. This neutral color allows them to blend easily into various room decors. You do not need to worry about matching specific colors, as both units share this standard finish.

Which unit handles humidity better in small spaces?

The GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC handles humidity well in small rooms. While both units function as dehumidifiers, the GarveeHome is specifically noted for its suitability in smaller areas where moisture control is needed alongside cooling. It balances dehumidification with its 8,000 BTU output effectively.

See also