GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable vs GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This ge 11000 btu 3 in 1 portable vs 8000 btu smart portable comparison looks at two GE units. Both offer 3-in-1 cooling, fan, and dehumidifying modes. They share auto-evaporation and remote controls. The main difference is power and connectivity. The 11,000 BTU model covers larger spaces. The 8,000 BTU unit adds Wi-Fi and smart app support. You should choose based on room size and control preferences.
Key differences
| Aspect | GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner | GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 11,000 BTU (7,800 BTU SACC) | 8,000 BTU DOE SACC |
| Coverage Area | Up to 450 sq ft | Up to 350 sq ft |
| Control Type | Digital LED controls, remote | SmartHQ app, remote, voice, LED display |
| Fan Speeds | Two fan speeds | Three-speed fan |
| Weight | 51.6 pounds | 66 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner if
- You need to cool a larger room up to 450 square feet.
- You prefer a lighter unit that is easier to move.
- You want simple digital controls without needing a smartphone app.
Choose GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner if
- You want to control the unit via Wi-Fi or voice commands.
- You need three fan speed options for more precise airflow.
- You are cooling a smaller room up to 350 square feet.
Verdict: Choose the 11,000 BTU model if you need more cooling power for a larger space and prefer a lighter, simpler device. Pick the 8,000 BTU Smart Portable if you value remote app control and voice assistant integration for a smaller room.
GE 11k vs 8k Portable Specs
Cooling capacity
The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner delivers 11,000 BTU of cooling power, with a SACC rating of 7,800 BTU. This higher output allows it to handle larger spaces effectively. In contrast, the GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner offers 8,000 BTU DOE SACC cooling capacity. This lower rating targets smaller rooms. You should choose the 11,000 BTU model if you need stronger cooling for a larger area. The 8,000 BTU unit is sufficient for tighter spaces. The difference in BTU ratings directly impacts how well each unit can lower the temperature in your room during hot weather.
Coverage area
Room size compatibility is a key factor for your comfort. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner is designed for medium rooms up to 450 square feet. This broader coverage makes it suitable for larger living areas or open-plan spaces. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner covers up to 350 square feet. This smaller footprint is ideal for bedrooms or compact apartments. If you have a larger room, the 11,000 BTU model will maintain temperature more efficiently. For smaller rooms, the 8,000 BTU unit provides adequate cooling without overworking the compressor.
Control type
How you manage your unit matters for daily convenience. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner includes Wi-Fi connectivity and the SmartHQ app for iOS and Android. It also supports voice control with Alexa or Google Assistant. This allows you to adjust settings remotely from anywhere. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner features digital LED controls and an included remote. While it lacks smart connectivity, the remote allows you to change settings from across the room. If you prefer automation and remote access, the smart unit is better. If you prefer simple local controls, the other option works well.
Fan speeds
Airflow customization affects how you experience comfort. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner offers three fan speeds. This provides more granular control over air circulation when you are not actively cooling. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner lists two fan speeds in its features. This is still functional for basic airflow needs. The extra speed option on the 8,000 BTU model allows for finer adjustments in fan-only mode. For most users, both options are adequate. However, the additional speed on the smaller unit offers slightly more flexibility in non-cooling scenarios.
Dimensions
Physical size determines where you can place the unit. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner measures 15.2 inches wide, 24.7 inches high, and 14 inches long. It weighs 51.6 pounds. This makes it more compact and lighter to move. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner is wider at 16.6 inches, taller at 27.8 inches, and deeper at 13.2 inches. It also weighs 66 pounds. The larger footprint and weight of the smart model may limit placement options. If floor space is limited, the 11,000 BTU unit is easier to fit and transport.
Which GE portable AC fits you
You need strong cooling for larger rooms
The 11,000 BTU model covers up to 450 square feet. This higher capacity handles medium rooms better than the 8,000 BTU unit. It offers three fan speeds and dehumidifying modes. You get digital LED controls and a remote. Auto-evaporation reduces draining needs. This unit is lighter at 51.6 pounds, making it easier to move.
You want smart home integration and voice control
This 8,000 BTU unit includes Wi-Fi connectivity. You can control it via the SmartHQ app on iOS or Android devices. Voice commands work with Alexa or Google Assistant. It features three fan speeds and dehumidifying modes. The LED display and remote add convenience. Auto-evaporation minimizes manual draining in most conditions.
You prefer a compact unit for smaller spaces
The 8,000 BTU model is designed for rooms up to 350 square feet. It has a space-saving design that fits easily without taking up much floor space. The unit includes easy-roll casters for mobility. It cools, fans, and dehumidifies. You get a 24-hour timer and sleep mode. The washable filter simplifies maintenance.
You want a lighter unit for frequent moving
At 51.6 pounds, the 11,000 BTU model is significantly lighter than the 66-pound competitor. This makes it easier to maneuver if you move it often. It still provides robust cooling for rooms up to 450 square feet. You get auto louver and auto restart features. The digital controls and remote allow precise management from anywhere in the room.
The products compared
GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner
Best for: medium rooms needing strong cooling power
- Cooling Capacity
- 11,000 BTU (7,800 BTU SACC)
- Coverage Area
- Up to 450 sq ft
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1 (AC, fan, dehumidify)
- Control Type
- Digital LED controls, remote
- Features
- Auto Evaporation
- Dimensions
- 14 × 15.2 × 24.7 inches
View on Amazon: GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link
This GE unit offers 11,000 BTU cooling for rooms up to 450 square feet. It functions as a 3-in-1 device with air conditioning, fan, and dehumidifier modes. The 7,800 BTU SACC rating reflects its efficiency. Auto evaporation reduces manual draining. You get digital LED controls and a remote. It measures 15.2 by 24.7 by 14 inches and weighs 51.6 pounds. This model suits medium spaces needing strong cooling power.
Pros
- 11,000 BTU cooling capacity for medium rooms
- Covers areas up to 450 square feet
- 3-in-1 operation includes AC, fan, and dehumidify
- Includes remote control and digital LED display
- Auto evaporation technology minimizes manual draining
Cons
- Heavier at 51.6 pounds compared to lighter models
- No smart home integration or Wi-Fi connectivity listed
- Fixed louver angle without remote-controlled directional adjustment
Good fit if
- You need to cool a room up to 450 square feet
- You want a single unit for cooling and dehumidifying
- You prefer physical controls with a remote included
Skip if
- You require smart app control or voice assistant support
- You have a room larger than 450 square feet
- You need a lightweight unit for frequent relocation
Verdict: GE 11,000 BTU Portable AC delivers robust cooling for medium rooms with convenient auto evaporation. It fits buyers who prioritize raw capacity and basic remote operation over smart features.
GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner
Best for: Medium rooms needing smart app control
- Cooling Capacity
- 8,000 BTU DOE SACC
- Coverage Area
- Up to 350 sq ft
- Operating Modes
- 3-in-1 (AC, fan, dehumidifier)
- Control Type
- App, Alexa, Google Assistant, remote
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Auto Evaporation
- Dimensions
- 13.2 × 16.6 × 27.8 inches
View on Amazon: GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link
This GE unit offers 8,000 BTU DOE SACC cooling for rooms up to 350 sq ft. It functions as a 3-in-1 device with AC, fan, and dehumidifier modes. Smart features include Wi-Fi control via the SmartHQ app, voice commands, and a remote. The compact design measures 16.6 by 13.2 by 27.8 inches. It includes auto-evaporation to reduce manual draining. This model suits renters needing flexible, app-controlled comfort in medium-sized spaces.
Pros
- 8,000 BTU DOE SACC cooling capacity
- Covers areas up to 350 sq ft
- Wi-Fi SmartHQ app and voice control
- 3-in-1 AC, fan, and dehumidifier modes
- Auto-evaporation reduces manual draining needs
Cons
- Lower 8,000 BTU capacity than the 11,000 BTU competitor
- Smaller 350 sq ft coverage area
- Heavier at 66 pounds for manual moving
Good fit if
- You need smart app control for scheduling
- You have a medium room up to 350 sq ft
- You want a 3-in-1 unit with dehumidifier mode
Skip if
- You require cooling for spaces larger than 350 sq ft
- You need maximum cooling power for very hot rooms
- You prefer a lighter unit for frequent relocation
Verdict: GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable AC fits users who prioritize smart connectivity and dehumidification in medium rooms. It is less suitable if you need the higher cooling output of the 11,000 BTU model for larger spaces.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner | GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 11,000 BTU (7,800 BTU SACC) | 8,000 BTU DOE SACC |
| Coverage Area | Up to 450 sq ft | Up to 350 sq ft |
| Operating Modes | 3-in-1 (AC, fan, dehumidify) | 3-in-1 (AC, fan, dehumidifier) |
| Control Type | Digital LED controls, remote | App, Alexa, Google Assistant, remote |
| Features | Auto Evaporation | Wi-Fi, Auto Evaporation |
| Dimensions | 14 × 15.2 × 24.7 inches | 13.2 × 16.6 × 27.8 inches |
| Weight | 51.6 pounds | 66 pounds |
| Size | Eco-Friendly | 8,000 BTU - WIFI |
| Color | Eco-Friendly | White |
| Model | APCA11YBMW | APHS08WWF |
Frequently asked questions
Which GE portable AC is better for a 400 square foot room?
The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner is the better choice for a 400 square foot room. It covers up to 450 square feet, providing sufficient cooling power for that space. The 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner only covers 350 square feet. Choosing the higher capacity model ensures you do not strain the unit or compromise on comfort during hot weather days.
Does the GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable have Wi-Fi connectivity?
Yes, the GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner includes Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature allows you to control the unit remotely via a smartphone app. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner does not list smart features in its specifications. It relies on a basic remote control for operation instead of wireless app integration.
How do the physical dimensions of these two GE units compare?
The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner is taller and wider than the 11,000 BTU model. It measures 27.8 inches in height and 16.6 inches in width. The 11,000 BTU unit is shorter at 24.7 inches tall and narrower at 15.2 inches wide. Both units are relatively compact, but the 8,000 BTU model takes up more vertical space.
Which model weighs more between the GE 11k and 8k?
The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner weighs more than the 11,000 BTU model. It weighs 66 pounds. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner weighs 51.6 pounds. This makes the 11,000 BTU unit lighter and potentially easier to move around your home if you need to change locations frequently.
Do both GE portable air conditioners have auto evaporation?
Yes, both units feature auto-evaporation technology. The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner lists auto evaporation as a key feature. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner also includes this function. This feature helps manage moisture by evaporating condensation, which reduces the need for manual draining in many typical usage scenarios.
Can I use the GE 11,000 BTU model as a fan?
Yes, you can use the GE 11,000 BTU model as a fan. It is a 3-in-1 unit that provides cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes. This versatility allows you to circulate air without active cooling when the weather is mild. The 8,000 BTU Smart Portable also offers similar multi-mode functionality for year-round use.
Which GE portable AC is more energy efficient based on specs?
The GE 11,000 BTU 3-in-1 Portable Air Conditioner is described as eco-friendly in its specifications. The GE 8,000 BTU Smart Portable Air Conditioner does not have this specific label in the provided data. While lower BTU usage generally consumes less power, the eco-friendly designation on the 11,000 BTU model suggests optimized efficiency for its higher capacity output.

