GE vs Della: Window Air Conditioners Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the GE vs della window air conditioner options, you need to weigh cooling power against efficiency. Both units offer smart app control, remote operation, and voice assistant compatibility for convenient management. The main difference lies in their capacity and energy ratings. The GE model provides 8,000 BTU of cooling with a high efficiency rating, while the Della unit delivers 10,000 BTU for larger spaces. Your choice depends on room size and energy priorities.
Key differences
| Aspect | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | Della 10,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000 BTU | 10,000 BTU |
| CEER Rating | 15.0 | 10.9 |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | 54 dB |
| Coverage Area | Medium rooms | Up to 450 sq ft |
| Compressor Type | Inverter | Not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC if
- You prioritize energy efficiency and lower operating costs due to the higher CEER rating.
- You need a quieter unit for a bedroom or study, as it operates at 43 dB.
- You have a medium-sized room and prefer the stability of an inverter compressor.
Choose Della 10,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window Air Conditioner if
- You need to cool a larger space up to 450 square feet with higher BTU output.
- You want a unit with a physical LED control panel in addition to app and remote control.
- You are looking for a standard window AC with widely available replacement parts and variations.
Verdict: Choose the GE Profile if your priority is quiet operation and maximum energy efficiency for a medium room. Select the Della model if you need more raw cooling power for a larger space up to 450 square feet. Both provide smart features, so your decision rests on capacity and noise tolerance.
GE vs Della AC Specs Compared
Cooling Capacity
The Della 10,000 BTU unit offers higher cooling power than the GE Profile 8,000 BTU model. This means the Della is better suited for larger spaces, covering up to 450 square feet. The GE unit is designed for medium rooms with its lower capacity. If you need to cool a large living room or a bigger bedroom, the Della provides more airflow and faster temperature reduction. The GE is sufficient for smaller areas where excessive cooling is unnecessary. Choose based on your room size requirements.
Energy Efficiency
The GE Profile AC leads in energy efficiency with a CEER rating of 15.0. This is significantly higher than the Della’s rating of 10.9. The GE unit is certified to produce 37% more energy efficiency than the DOE minimum for comparable capacity. This suggests lower electricity costs over time for the GE model. The Della is still energy-saving but consumes more power for its output. If running costs are a priority, the GE inverter technology provides better value. Efficiency matters for long-term usage in hot climates.
Noise Level
The GE Profile is much quieter, operating at just 43 dB. This supports its claim as one of the quietest window AC brands. The Della runs at 54 dB, which is noticeable but still described as whisper-soft. The 11 dB difference is significant for bedrooms or study areas. You will likely prefer the GE if you need silent operation for sleep or work. The Della is adequate for general living spaces where some background noise is acceptable. Quiet performance is a key differentiator for bedroom installations.
Control Features
Both units offer smart app control, remote operation, and voice assistant compatibility. The GE integrates with the SmartHQ app and supports Alexa and Google Assistant. The Della uses the redesigned Della+ app and also works with Alexa. Both include remote controls for manual operation. The Della adds an LED control panel on the unit itself, while the GE relies on app and remote. Both provide four modes including cool, fan, dry, and auto. Control options are nearly identical, offering flexibility for your preference.
Compressor Type
The GE Profile features an inverter compressor, which adjusts speed to maintain temperature efficiently. This technology contributes to its high CEER rating and quiet operation. The Della uses a standard compressor type, which cycles on and off. Inverter technology generally provides smoother temperature control and better energy savings. The GE’s inverter system is a technical advantage for consistent comfort. The Della is functional but lacks this advanced modulation. If you value precise climate control, the GE inverter is superior.
Dimensions and Weight
The Della is slightly heavier at 48.7 pounds compared to the GE’s 44.1 pounds. Both units have similar physical dimensions, with widths around 18.5 inches. The Della is slightly deeper at 17.3 inches versus the GE’s 18.9 inches. Installation space requirements are comparable for standard windows. The weight difference is minor but may affect handling during installation. Both include window installation kits and brackets. Fit is not a major differentiator, as both suit typical window frames between 23 and 36 inches.
Which unit fits your cooling needs
You want the quietest operation for sleeping
The GE Profile unit reaches 43 dB, making it significantly quieter than the Della’s 54 dB rating. This low noise level supports relaxed nighttime cooling. Its inverter compressor and smart app integration allow for precise, unobtrusive temperature management without disruptive sound.
You need to cool a larger room
The Della 10,000 BTU model covers up to 450 square feet, offering more cooling power than the GE’s 8,000 BTU capacity. It includes an LED control panel and 24-hour timer for straightforward operation. This higher output handles larger spaces like living rooms effectively.
You prioritize energy efficiency and lower bills
The GE Profile achieves a 15.0 CEER rating, which is 37% more efficient than the DOE minimum for comparable capacity. The Della unit has a lower 10.9 CEER rating. Higher efficiency means the GE uses less electricity to produce the same cooling effect.
The products compared
GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC
Best for: Quiet, efficient cooling in medium rooms
- Cooling Capacity
- 8,000BTU
- Noise Level
- 43 dB
- Control Type
- App, voice control, remote control
- Compressor Type
- Inverter
- CEER Rating
- 15.0
- Dimensions
- 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches
View on Amazon: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link
This GE Profile unit offers 8,000 BTU of cooling with an inverter compressor for steady performance. It achieves a 15.0 CEER rating, making it significantly more efficient than standard models. The design operates quietly at 43 dB and includes app, voice, and remote controls. It is a practical choice for medium rooms where energy savings and low noise are priorities.
Pros
- 15.0 CEER rating for high energy efficiency
- Inverter compressor technology for consistent cooling
- Operates at a low 43 dB noise level
- Supports SmartHQ app, Alexa, and Google Assistant
Cons
- Certified refurbished status with only a 90-day warranty
- Limited to 8,000 BTU cooling capacity
- Heavier build at 44.1 pounds
Good fit if
- You want a quiet unit for a bedroom
- You prioritize energy efficiency over raw power
- You prefer smart home integration with voice control
Skip if
- You need a brand-new unit with a full warranty
- You require cooling for a large room
- You prefer a lighter, easier-to-install window unit
Verdict: GE Profile 8000 BTU Inverter Window AC suits users who value quiet operation and smart features in a compact, energy-efficient package. It is ideal for medium rooms where low noise and app control are essential.
Della 10,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window Air Conditioner
Best for: smart home users in medium-sized rooms
- Cooling Capacity
- 10,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 450 sq ft
- Noise Level
- 54 dB
- Control Type
- Remote, LED panel, Wi-Fi app
- Voltage
- 115V
- CEER Rating
- 10.9
View on Amazon: Della 10,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Della 10,000 BTU window air conditioner cools spaces up to 450 square feet. It features a CEER rating of 10.9 for energy efficiency and operates at 54 dB. You get control via a remote, LED panel, Alexa voice commands, or the Della+ app. The unit weighs 48.7 pounds and fits windows 23 to 36 inches wide. It offers four modes, including dry and fan-only settings.
Pros
- 10,000 BTU cooling capacity for rooms up to 450 sq ft
- CEER rating of 10.9 for energy savings
- App, voice, remote, and LED panel control options
- Quiet operation at 54 dB
Cons
- Higher noise level than the 54 dB competitor
- Lower CEER efficiency rating than the inverter model
- Non-inverter compressor technology
Good fit if
- You need smart app and voice control for a standard window
- You want a unit that fits windows between 23 and 36 inches wide
- You prefer manual remote control alongside digital options
Skip if
- You require inverter technology for maximum efficiency
- You need cooling for spaces larger than 450 square feet
- You prioritize the quietest possible operation under 54 dB
Verdict: Della 10,000 BTU Smart Window AC suits renters who want smart home integration and flexible window fit without the premium of inverter tech.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | Della 10,000 BTU Wi-Fi Window Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000BTU | 10,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | not stated | Up to 450 sq ft |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | 54 dB |
| Control Type | App, voice control, remote control | Remote, LED panel, Wi-Fi app |
| Compressor Type | Inverter | not stated |
| Voltage | not stated | 115V |
| CEER Rating | 15.0 | 10.9 |
| Features | Inverter | Wi-Fi |
| Dimensions | 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches | 17.3 × 18.6 × 13.3 inches |
| Weight | 44.1 pounds | 48.7 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | CRTGEPWDV08WWFRB | 048-TL-W10KWD |
| Size | not stated | 10,000 BTU WIFI |
Frequently asked questions
Which GE vs Della window AC is best for a bedroom?
Choose the GE Profile 8,000 BTU model for bedroom use. It operates at 43 dB, which is significantly quieter than the Della unit’s 54 dB rating. This low noise level supports relaxed nighttime cooling. The GE unit also features an inverter compressor for steady, quiet performance in medium rooms.
What is the difference between GE and Della window AC sizes?
The Della unit is slightly taller and heavier than the GE model. The Della measures 13.3 inches in height and weighs 48.7 pounds. The GE Profile is 13.4 inches tall but lighter at 44.1 pounds. Both units have similar widths around 18.5 inches, fitting standard window openings.
Does the GE Profile have inverter technology?
Yes, the GE Profile 8,000 BTU model uses inverter technology. This feature allows for more efficient cooling by adjusting compressor speed rather than cycling on and off. It helps maintain a consistent temperature while reducing energy consumption compared to non-inverter units.
Is the Della AC Wi-Fi enabled?
Yes, the Della 10,000 BTU unit includes Wi-Fi connectivity. This allows you to control the air conditioner remotely via a smartphone app. It also supports voice assistant compatibility for convenient hands-free management of your cooling settings.
Which unit has higher cooling capacity?
The Della 10,000 BTU unit offers higher cooling power than the GE Profile 8,000 BTU model. This greater capacity makes the Della better suited for larger spaces, covering up to 450 square feet. The GE unit is designed for medium rooms where lower BTU output is sufficient.
How wide are these window air conditioners?
Both units are approximately 18.5 inches wide. The GE Profile measures 18.5 inches wide, while the Della is 18.6 inches wide. This slight difference ensures both fit standard window frames, though you should verify your specific window dimensions before installation.
Can I control these ACs with my phone?
Both the GE Profile and Della models support smart app control. You can manage settings, schedules, and modes remotely from your smartphone. This feature is essential for users who want to adjust temperatures before arriving home or monitor energy usage.

