GE vs Garvee Window Air Conditioners: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare a GE vs garvee window air conditioner, both units deliver 8,000 BTU of cooling for medium-sized rooms. They share smart app and voice control capabilities. The main difference lies in their functionality and efficiency. The GE model uses an inverter compressor for higher energy efficiency and quieter operation. The Garvee unit adds heating and dehumidifying modes but runs louder. You should choose based on whether you need all-season versatility or superior cooling efficiency.
Key differences
| Aspect | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Heating Function | Not listed | Yes, 4-in-1 unit |
| CEER Rating | 15.0 | Not listed |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | 52 dB |
| Compressor Type | Inverter | Not listed |
| Coverage Area | Not listed | Up to 350 sq ft |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC if
- You prioritize energy efficiency and a higher CEER rating of 15.0.
- You need the quietest operation possible at 43 dB for a bedroom.
- You want an inverter compressor for smoother temperature regulation.
Choose Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat if
- You need supplemental heating for all-season comfort.
- You want built-in dehumidifier and fan modes in one unit.
- You prefer a unit with a clear 350 sq ft coverage specification.
Verdict: Choose the GE Profile if you want maximum energy efficiency and the quietest cooling performance for a bedroom. Select the Garvee model if you need a versatile unit that provides heating and dehumidification alongside cooling.
GE vs Garvee AC Specs
efficiency rating
The GE Profile unit lists a CEER rating of 15.0. This metric indicates it uses 37% less energy than the standard DOE minimum for comparable capacity. The data does not provide a CEER or EER rating for the Garvee model. Without a published efficiency score for Garvee, you cannot directly compare their power consumption per BTU. The GE inverter compressor likely supports this high efficiency by adjusting speed rather than cycling on and off. If energy savings are your priority, the GE specification offers a clear, quantifiable advantage. Garvee mentions an ECO mode, but lacks the specific rating to verify its impact.
noise level
Quiet operation matters for bedrooms and living spaces. The GE Profile unit operates at a noise level as low as 43 dB. Garvee lists a minimum noise level of 52 dB. The 9-decibel difference is significant in practical use, as lower decibels mean a quieter environment. GE claims to be the quietest window AC brand, and this spec supports that claim. Garvee’s 52 dB is acceptable for background noise, but GE is noticeably quieter. If you plan to run the unit while sleeping or working, the GE specification provides a clear advantage in acoustic comfort.
heating function
Versatility in seasons can dictate your choice. The Garvee unit functions as a 4-in-1 device: air conditioner, heater, dehumidifier, and fan. It provides supplemental heating for winter use. The GE Profile data does not mention a heating mode. It is listed strictly as an air conditioner. If you live in an area with cold winters and need a single unit for year-round comfort, Garvee’s heating capability is a distinct advantage. GE focuses solely on cooling. You must check if your home needs winter heat from this specific appliance before choosing.
room coverage
Matching capacity to space is essential for performance. Garvee specifies a coverage area of up to 350 square feet. The GE Profile data does not list a specific square footage rating. Both units deliver 8,000 BTU of cooling power. Generally, 8,000 BTU suits rooms around 300 to 350 square feet. Since Garvee explicitly states its limit, you have a clearer guideline for that model. GE’s lack of a stated area does not mean it is smaller, but it leaves you to infer the appropriate room size based on BTU alone. Garvee provides more specific guidance here.
physical dimensions
Window size constraints often dictate which unit fits. Garvee is wider at 24 inches compared to GE’s 18.5 inches. Garvee is also taller at 15.2 inches versus GE’s 13.4 inches. GE is lighter at 44.1 pounds, while Garvee weighs 81.4 pounds. The weight difference reflects Garvee’s added heating components. If your window frame is narrow or you need a lighter unit for easier installation, GE’s smaller footprint is advantageous. Garvee requires a larger window opening, specifically 16 inches tall and 26 to 36 inches wide. Check your window dimensions carefully before purchasing either model.
Which GE or Garvee AC suits you
You want quiet, efficient cooling
The GE Profile unit runs at 43 dB, making it significantly quieter than the Garvee's 52 dB. Its 15.0 CEER rating and inverter compressor ensure lower energy use. You get precise smart control via app or voice, ideal for bedrooms where noise and efficiency matter most.
You need heating and dehumidifying
The Garvee model functions as a heater, dehumidifier, fan, and AC. It includes a 24-hour timer and sleep mode. This 4-in-1 versatility makes it practical for year-round use in medium rooms, providing supplemental warmth in winter and moisture control in summer without extra appliances.
You prefer compact installation
The GE unit measures 18.5 inches wide and weighs 44.1 pounds, fitting standard window sizes easily. It includes a window lock bracket and installation kit. The lighter weight and smaller footprint simplify mounting compared to the heavier, wider Garvee unit, reducing installation effort for renters.
The products compared
GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC
Best for: Smart home users seeking quiet, efficient cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 8,000BTU
- Noise Level
- 43 dB
- Control Type
- App, voice control, remote control
- Compressor Type
- Inverter
- CEER Rating
- 15.0
- Dimensions
- 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches
View on Amazon: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link
This GE Profile window unit delivers 8,000 BTU of cooling for medium-sized rooms. It uses an inverter compressor for steady temperature control and efficiency. The 15.0 CEER rating indicates strong energy performance. Noise levels drop to 43 dB on quiet mode. You can manage settings via the SmartHQ app, voice assistants, or the included remote. This model suits users seeking smart integration and quiet operation.
Pros
- 15.0 CEER rating for high energy efficiency
- Inverter compressor technology for stable cooling
- Ultra-quiet operation at 43 dB
- SmartHQ app and voice control compatibility
Cons
- Certified refurbished condition with 90-day warranty
- Cooling only without heating capability
- Heavier build at 44.1 pounds
Good fit if
- You want smart home integration via app or voice
- You need quiet cooling for bedrooms or living spaces
- You prefer energy-efficient inverter technology
Skip if
- You require a unit with heating functions
- You prefer brand-new items with full warranties
- You need a lighter unit for easy installation
Verdict: GE Profile 8000 BTU Inverter AC is ideal for users who prioritize smart control and low noise levels in a medium-sized room. Its inverter compressor and high CEER rating make it a practical choice for energy-conscious buyers.
Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat
Best for: Small rooms needing cooling and heating
- Cooling Capacity
- 8000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 350 sq ft
- Noise Level
- 52 dB
- Control Type
- App, remote control, voice control
- Voltage
- 115V
- Room
- Bedroom, Living Room, Apartment
View on Amazon: Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat Affiliate link
The Garvee 8000 BTU unit combines cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan functions in one window-mounted package. It covers rooms up to 350 square feet with 8,000 BTU of cooling capacity. You can control it via app, remote, or voice assistant. It runs at 52 dB and weighs 81.4 pounds. This 4-in-1 system suits small spaces needing all-season comfort without complex installation.
Pros
- 4-in-1 functionality includes cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan modes
- Smart control via app, remote, and Alexa voice assistant
- Operates quietly at 52 dB with sleep mode
- Covers rooms up to 350 square feet
Cons
- 8,000 BTU capacity limits use to small rooms under 350 sq ft
- Heavier build at 81.4 pounds complicates handling
- Noise level of 52 dB is higher than premium inverter models
Good fit if
- You need a single unit for cooling and supplemental heating
- You want smart app and voice control options
- Your room is under 350 square feet
Skip if
- You require cooling for large rooms over 350 square feet
- You need a quieter operation below 50 dB
- You prefer a lighter unit for easy installation
Verdict: Garvee 8000 BTU Window AC with Heat fits renters in small apartments who want all-season climate control without multiple devices. It is a practical choice for spaces under 350 square feet that need heating support in winter.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000BTU | 8000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | not stated | Up to 350 sq ft |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | 52 dB |
| Control Type | App, voice control, remote control | App, remote control, voice control |
| Compressor Type | Inverter | not stated |
| Voltage | not stated | 115V |
| CEER Rating | 15.0 | not stated |
| Room | not stated | Bedroom, Living Room, Apartment |
| Features | Inverter | Heater |
| Dimensions | 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches | 19.8 × 24 × 15.2 inches |
| Weight | 44.1 pounds | 81.4 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | CRTGEPWDV08WWFRB | RlqyjyOF38423ixWeYDmIQi3w |
| Size | not stated | 12000BTU Cool/Heat 208/230V |
Frequently asked questions
Does the Garvee AC provide heating for winter use?
Yes, the Garvee unit includes a heater function. This allows you to use a single device for cooling in summer and warming in winter. It is designed for small rooms under 350 square feet, offering all-season climate control without needing separate equipment.
Which window AC is quieter, GE or Garvee?
The GE Profile model is quieter. It operates at 43 dB, while the Garvee unit runs at 52 dB. If you prioritize low noise levels, the GE inverter compressor provides a more peaceful environment for bedrooms or living areas.
What is the difference in size between the two units?
The Garvee unit is larger and heavier. It measures 24 inches in width and weighs 81.4 pounds. The GE Profile is more compact at 18.5 inches wide and weighs 44.1 pounds. Consider your window space and installation requirements when choosing.
Is the GE Profile AC energy efficient?
Yes, it has a CEER rating of 15.0. This indicates it uses 37% less energy than the standard DOE minimum for comparable capacity. The inverter compressor also helps maintain consistent temperatures while reducing power consumption during operation.
Can I control both ACs with my smartphone?
Yes, both brands offer smart app control. You can manage settings remotely using your phone. Both units also support voice control, allowing you to adjust temperature and modes hands-free through compatible smart home assistants.
Which brand is better for small apartments?
The Garvee unit suits small apartments needing heating support. It is ideal for spaces under 350 square feet where renters want all-season climate control. The GE model is better if you prioritize quiet operation and energy efficiency in medium-sized rooms.

