GE vs Profile: Window Air Conditioners Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you research GE vs profile window air conditioner models, you will find two distinct approaches to cooling. Both units are GE Profile products featuring inverter compressors for steady, efficient operation. They share a white finish and smart capabilities. The main difference lies in their physical design and power. One uses a traditional rectangular chassis, while the other employs a U-shaped frame that mounts directly into the window sash. This structural choice impacts noise, installation, and cooling capacity significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000 BTU | 10,300 BTU |
| Chassis Design | Standard rectangular | U-shaped |
| Weight | 44.1 pounds | 80 pounds |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | not listed |
| Control Type | App, voice, remote | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC if
- You need a lighter unit that is easier to handle during installation.
- You prioritize a very quiet operation for a bedroom or sleeping area.
- You want verified smart app and voice control integration.
Choose GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC if
- You require higher cooling power for a larger medium-sized room.
- You prefer a U-shaped design for enhanced stability and seal.
- You have a window sash that accommodates the deeper U-frame structure.
Verdict: The 8,000 BTU model is the better choice if you value quiet operation, lighter weight, and confirmed smart app control. The 10,300 BTU U-shaped unit is more suitable if you need greater cooling capacity and prefer the secure mounting of a U-frame design. Your decision should hinge on whether you prioritize silence and convenience or raw power and structural stability.
GE Profile AC Specs Compared
Cooling capacity
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC provides 8,000 BTUs of cooling power. This model targets medium-sized rooms and balances performance with energy efficiency. In contrast, the GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit offers significantly higher output at 10,300 BTUs. This greater capacity allows it to handle larger spaces more effectively. If you need to cool a bigger area, the ClearView model has the advantage. The higher BTU rating means faster cooling and better performance in warm conditions for larger footprints.
Coverage area
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC does not list a specific square footage coverage area in its published specifications. You must infer suitability based on the BTU rating alone. The GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit explicitly states a coverage area of 450 square feet. This clear metric helps you determine if the unit fits your room size without guessing. For buyers who want confirmed room dimensions, the ClearView model provides this necessary data directly. The lack of a stated area for the 8,000 BTU unit makes it less transparent for planning purposes.
Noise level
Sound levels matter for bedroom or office use. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC reaches sounds as low as 43 dB. This low decibel rating supports its claim as a quiet option for nighttime cooling. The GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit does not provide a specific noise level in its key specs or features list. Without this data, you cannot verify how quiet it operates compared to other models. The 8,000 BTU unit offers a measurable advantage for those sensitive to noise. You can rely on the 43 dB figure for the GE Profile model.
Design
Installation and fit depend heavily on chassis design. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC uses a standard window unit design. It measures 18.5 inches in width and 18.9 inches in length. The GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit features a U-shaped adjustable depth design. This unique structure allows it to fit various window sizes securely. The ClearView model is also longer at 28 inches, indicating a different installation profile. If you have non-standard windows or need adjustable depth, the ClearView design offers a distinct practical benefit over the standard form factor.
Control type
Both units offer smart control options, but the methods differ slightly. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC supports app control via SmartHQ, voice control with Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant, and includes a physical remote control. This combination provides multiple ways to operate the unit. The GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit lists inverter technology but does not explicitly detail its control interface in the provided specs. While it may have smart features, the lack of listed control types makes the 8,000 BTU model more transparent. You can verify the full control suite for the GE Profile model immediately.
Energy efficiency
Efficiency impacts long-term utility costs. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC has a CEER rating of 15.0. This rating indicates it is 37% more energy efficient than the DOE minimum for comparable capacity. The GE Profile ClearView Inverter Window Air Conditioner Unit does not list a CEER or EER rating in its specifications. Without an efficiency rating, you cannot compare the operating costs directly. The 8,000 BTU model provides clear data on its energy performance. For buyers prioritizing verified efficiency metrics, the rated CEER offers a significant informational advantage over the unspecified rating.
Which GE Profile Window AC Suits You
You need strong cooling for larger rooms
The ClearView model delivers 10,300 BTUs of cooling power. This higher capacity allows it to handle spaces up to 450 square feet effectively. Its U-shaped design provides a secure fit in standard window frames. If your room is larger or you require faster cooling, this higher output is the practical choice for maintaining comfort.
You prioritize quiet operation and smart features
This 8,000 BTU unit operates at just 43 dB, making it one of the quietest options available. It includes SmartHQ app integration and voice control compatibility with Alexa and Google Assistant. The remote control adds convenience. If you value silent performance and seamless smartphone management for medium-sized rooms, this model fits your needs.
You want a compact and lightweight unit
Weighing only 44.1 pounds, this model is significantly lighter than the ClearView. Its dimensions are also more compact, fitting easily into smaller window openings. The 15.0 CEER rating ensures efficient energy use for its size. If you have limited space or need a unit that is easier to install and handle, this lightweight design is ideal.
The products compared
GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC
Best for: medium rooms needing quiet, efficient cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 8,000BTU
- Noise Level
- 43 dB
- Control Type
- App, voice control, remote control
- Compressor Type
- Inverter
- CEER Rating
- 15.0
- Dimensions
- 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches
View on Amazon: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link
This GE Profile window unit offers 8,000 BTU of cooling with an inverter compressor for steady temperature control. It achieves a 15.0 CEER rating, making it 37% more efficient than the minimum standard. The unit operates at just 43 dB, keeping noise low. You get app, voice, and remote control options. It fits medium rooms and includes a remote and installation kit.
Pros
- 15.0 CEER rating for high energy efficiency
- Inverter compressor technology for stable cooling
- Ultra-quiet operation at 43 dB
- SmartHQ app and voice control compatibility
Cons
- Lower 8,000 BTU capacity compared to 10,300 BTU competitor
- Certified refurbished condition with 90-day warranty
- Limited to medium room cooling needs
Good fit if
- You need efficient cooling for a medium-sized room
- You prioritize quiet operation under 45 dB
- You want smart app and voice control features
Skip if
- You require maximum cooling power for large spaces
- You prefer a brand-new unit with full warranty
- You do not need smart home integration
Verdict: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter AC is a quiet, efficient choice for medium rooms. It suits buyers who value smart controls and low noise over raw cooling capacity.
GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC
Best for: medium rooms needing secure installation
- Cooling Capacity
- 10,300 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 450 sq ft
- Compressor Type
- Inverter
- Chassis Design
- U-shaped
- Dimensions
- 28 × 19.6 × 12.8 inches
- Weight
- 80 pounds
View on Amazon: GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC Affiliate link
This Profile unit delivers 10,300 BTU of cooling for rooms up to 450 square feet. Its inverter compressor adjusts speed to maintain temperature efficiently. The U-shaped design fits over existing window bars for added security. It measures 28 inches wide and weighs 80 pounds. You get a white finish that blends with most decor. It suits those needing strong cooling in medium-sized spaces.
Pros
- 10,300 BTU cooling capacity
- Inverter compressor for efficiency
- U-shaped design for security
- Covers up to 450 sq ft
Cons
- Heavy at 80 pounds
- Large footprint at 28 inches wide
- No remote control listed
Good fit if
- You have a room up to 450 square feet
- You need a secure window installation
- You want inverter efficiency
Skip if
- You need cooling for a large open space
- You prefer a lightweight portable unit
- You require remote control operation
Verdict: GE Profile 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC provides robust cooling for medium rooms. It fits buyers who prioritize security and energy efficiency over portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC | GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 8,000BTU | 10,300 BTU |
| Coverage Area | not stated | 450 sq ft |
| Noise Level | 43 dB | not stated |
| Control Type | App, voice control, remote control | not stated |
| Compressor Type | Inverter | Inverter |
| Chassis Design | not stated | U-shaped |
| CEER Rating | 15.0 | not stated |
| Features | Inverter | Inverter |
| Design | not stated | U-Shaped |
| Dimensions | 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches | 28 × 19.6 × 12.8 inches |
| Weight | 44.1 pounds | 80 pounds |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | CRTGEPWDV08WWFRB | CRT2PHNT10CCRB |
| Size | not stated | 10300 BTU |
Frequently asked questions
Which GE Profile window AC is better for a medium bedroom?
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC is the better choice for medium bedrooms. It is designed specifically for medium rooms needing quiet and efficient cooling. At 44.1 pounds, it is much lighter than the ClearView model, making it easier to install or move. Its compact size fits standard window frames without obstructing the view.
Does the Profile U-Shaped AC fit large rooms?
Yes, the GE Profile ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC is built for larger spaces. It covers up to 450 square feet, providing robust cooling for medium to large rooms. The higher 10,300 BTU capacity ensures it handles bigger areas effectively. You should choose this model if your room exceeds the coverage of smaller units.
How do the dimensions of these two units compare?
The units differ significantly in size and weight. The 8,000 BTU model measures 18.9 inches in length and weighs 44.1 pounds. The ClearView 10,300 BTU model is larger, measuring 28 inches in length and weighing 80 pounds. The ClearView is wider at 19.6 inches compared to the 18.5-inch width of the standard model.
Are both GE Profile ACs inverter models?
Yes, both units feature inverter technology. This means they adjust compressor speed to maintain temperature efficiently rather than cycling on and off. This results in steadier cooling and lower energy usage. You get consistent performance from either the 8,000 BTU or the 10,300 BTU model without the noise spikes of non-inverter units.
Is the Profile window AC easy to install?
Installation depends on the model you choose. The ClearView 10,300 BTU U-Shaped AC offers a secure installation design that fits directly into the window frame. This provides stability and security. The 8,000 BTU model is lighter and smaller, which may make handling easier, but it uses a standard window installation method.
What is the main difference between the GE Profile 8,000 and 10,300 BTU models?
The main difference is cooling power and physical design. The 10,300 BTU ClearView model provides more cooling capacity for larger spaces and uses a U-shaped design for security. The 8,000 BTU model is lighter, more compact, and better suited for medium rooms where quiet operation is a priority. Both share smart controls and white finishes.

