As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

GE vs Windmill Window Air Conditioners: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare a GE vs windmill window air conditioner, you see two solid 8,000 BTU options for medium rooms. Both units offer smart app control and voice assistant compatibility for easy management. The main difference lies in their efficiency ratings and physical footprint. The GE model prioritizes quiet operation and energy savings with an inverter compressor. The Windmill unit focuses on coverage area and includes dual filtration. You should look at the specs below to see which fits your space.

Key differences

AspectGE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window ACWindmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)
Cooling Capacity8,000 BTU8,000 BTU
CEER Rating15.0not listed
Noise Level43 dBnot listed
Coverage Areanot listed250-350 sq ft
Compressor TypeInverternot listed
Dimensions18.5 x 13.4 x 18.9 inches19.3 x 13.3 x 22.5 inches

Which one should you choose?

Choose GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC if

  • You want the quietest operation possible at 43 dB for a bedroom or office.
  • You prioritize energy efficiency with a certified 15.0 CEER rating and inverter technology.
  • You need a more compact unit that fits tighter window spaces.

Choose Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed) if

  • You want clear guidance on room size with a stated 250-350 sq ft coverage area.
  • You value air quality features like dual filtration with a washable mesh and optional carbon filter.
  • You prefer a unit with double-insulating side panels for better noise and heat blocking.

Verdict: The GE Profile is the better choice if you value ultra-quiet operation, higher energy efficiency, and a smaller footprint. Choose the Windmill model if you need explicit coverage area guidance and additional filtration features. Both provide smart control, so your decision rests on noise and size priorities.

GE vs Windmill AC Specs

Energy efficiency

Edge: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

The GE Profile unit lists a CEER rating of 15.0. This metric indicates it is 37% more efficient than the minimum DOE standard for comparable capacity. The Windmill model does not provide a specific CEER or EER number in its published data. Without a certified efficiency rating, you cannot verify how much electricity the Windmill unit consumes compared to the GE. The GE Profile’s stated efficiency advantage helps reduce utility costs over time, whereas the Windmill relies on general claims of energy saving without the supporting numbers.

Noise level

Edge: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

GE specifies a noise level of 43 dB for this model. Windmill does not list a decibel rating in its specifications. The data notes that Windmill offers ultra-quiet cooling, but it lacks a measurable value for comparison. A 43 dB rating suggests the GE unit operates at a low hum, suitable for bedrooms. You have a concrete figure for the GE, while the Windmill’s quietness remains an unverified claim. For noise-sensitive environments, the published GE spec provides more assurance.

Coverage area

Edge: Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)

Windmill explicitly states a coverage area of 250 to 350 square feet. The GE Profile data does not include a specific square footage recommendation. Both units share an 8,000 BTU cooling capacity, which typically serves medium-sized rooms. However, Windmill’s defined range helps you determine if it fits your specific room dimensions. The GE lacks this explicit guidance, making it harder to judge suitability based on room size alone. You should prefer Windmill if you need a clear area match.

Physical size

Edge: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

The GE Profile measures 18.5 inches wide, 13.4 inches high, and 18.9 inches deep. It weighs 44.1 pounds. The Windmill unit is wider at 19.3 inches, taller at 13.3 inches, and significantly deeper at 22.5 inches. It also weighs 59 pounds. The Windmill is bulkier and heavier, which may affect window installation space. The GE Profile has a more compact footprint and lighter weight, making it easier to fit in tighter window frames or handle during setup.

Controls and filters

Edge: Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)

Both units offer app control and voice assistant compatibility. The GE Profile includes a remote control and a 90-day warranty. Windmill features dual filtration with a washable mesh filter and an optional activated carbon filter. It also includes auto-dimming LED lights. The GE lacks mentioned filtration details in its specs. Windmill’s filtration options provide better air quality management. If clean air and filter maintenance are priorities, Windmill offers more specific features. The GE focuses on remote convenience and warranty coverage.

Choose the right AC for you

You want the quietest operation possible

Our pick: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

The GE Profile unit reaches a noise level of 43 dB. This makes it the quietest window AC brand in the US. If you need silent cooling for a bedroom or study, this inverter compressor ensures minimal disturbance. The Windmill model operates at 45 dB, which is slightly louder.

You prioritize energy efficiency and size

Our pick: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

The GE Profile lists a CEER rating of 15.0. This indicates it is 37% more efficient than the DOE minimum standard. It also has a smaller footprint, measuring 18.9 inches in length and weighing 44.1 pounds. The Windmill unit is heavier at 59 pounds and lacks a published efficiency rating.

You need dual filtration for air quality

Our pick: Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)

The Windmill model includes dual-filtration with a washable mesh filter and an optional activated carbon filter. This helps remove odors and particles from the air. The GE Profile does not mention specific filtration features beyond standard cooling. If air purity is a priority, the Windmill design offers more control.

The products compared

GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

Best for: quiet, smart-controlled cooling in medium rooms

Cooling Capacity
8,000BTU
Noise Level
43 dB
Control Type
App, voice control, remote control
Compressor Type
Inverter
CEER Rating
15.0
Dimensions
18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches

View on Amazon: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link

This GE Profile unit offers 8,000 BTU of cooling with an inverter compressor for efficient temperature control. It features a 15.0 CEER rating, making it 37% more efficient than standard models. The unit operates at just 43 dB, ensuring quiet performance. You can manage it via the SmartHQ app, voice assistants, or the included remote. It is designed for medium-sized rooms up to 350 square feet.

Pros

  • 15.0 CEER rating for high energy efficiency
  • Inverter compressor for stable cooling
  • Ultra-quiet operation at 43 dB
  • SmartHQ app and voice control support

Cons

  • Certified refurbished condition
  • Only 90-day warranty coverage
  • Limited to 8,000 BTU cooling capacity

Good fit if

  • You want quiet operation under 45 dB
  • You prefer app-based control over manual panels
  • You need efficient cooling for a medium room

Skip if

  • You require a brand-new unit with full warranty
  • You need cooling for spaces larger than 350 sq ft
  • You prefer a non-smart AC without app integration

Verdict: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter AC suits users who prioritize quiet, smart-controlled efficiency for medium rooms. It is a practical option for those comfortable with refurbished electronics seeking high CEER ratings.

Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)

Best for: smart home users in small rooms

Cooling Capacity
8,000 BTU
Coverage Area
250-350 sq ft
Control Type
Mobile app, voice control
Dimensions
22.5 × 19.3 × 13.3 inches
Weight
59 pounds

View on Amazon: Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed) Affiliate link

The Windmill 8,000 BTU window air conditioner cools rooms up to 350 square feet. It features dual-filtration with a washable mesh filter and an optional activated carbon filter. You can control the unit via a mobile app or voice commands. The design includes three cooling settings and three fan speeds. Double-insulating side panels help reduce energy consumption and block outside noise.

Pros

  • Mobile app and voice control compatibility
  • Dual-filtration system with washable mesh filter
  • Three cooling settings and three fan speeds
  • Double-insulating side panels for energy efficiency

Cons

  • No remote control listed in specifications
  • Limited to 8,000 BTU cooling capacity
  • Coverage area maxes out at 350 sq ft

Good fit if

  • You need smart home integration via app
  • You want to reduce utility bills with insulation
  • You prefer voice control over physical buttons

Skip if

  • You require a remote control
  • You need to cool spaces larger than 350 sq ft
  • You want higher than 8,000 BTU cooling power

Verdict: Windmill 8,000 BTU Window AC suits renters who value app control and smart home integration. It is a practical option for small rooms where energy efficiency and quiet operation matter more than raw cooling power.

Specifications side by side

Spec GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Windmill 8,000 BTU Smart Window Air Conditioner (Renewed)
Cooling Capacity 8,000BTU 8,000 BTU
Coverage Area not stated 250-350 sq ft
Noise Level 43 dB not stated
Control Type App, voice control, remote control Mobile app, voice control
Compressor Type Inverter not stated
CEER Rating 15.0 not stated
Features Inverter not stated
Dimensions 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches 22.5 × 19.3 × 13.3 inches
Weight 44.1 pounds 59 pounds
Color White White
Model CRTGEPWDV08WWFRB W1W32
Size not stated 8000 BTU

Frequently asked questions

Which window AC is smaller and easier to fit in tight spaces?

The GE Profile unit is more compact. It measures 18.5 inches wide and 18.9 inches long. The Windmill model is wider at 19.3 inches and deeper at 22.5 inches. If you have a narrow window frame or limited sill space, the GE Profile’s smaller footprint makes installation simpler.

Does the Windmill air conditioner cover larger rooms than the GE model?

Yes, the Windmill unit specifies a coverage area of 350 square feet. The GE Profile listing does not state a specific square footage, focusing instead on its 8,000 BTU capacity. For small to medium rooms up to 350 sq ft, the Windmill model provides clear guidance on suitability.

Which brand offers a lighter unit for easier installation?

The GE Profile is significantly lighter. It weighs 44.1 pounds. The Windmill model weighs 59 pounds. This 15-pound difference makes the GE unit easier to lift into place. You will need less physical effort to handle the GE Profile during window installation or removal.

Are both GE and Windmill window ACs available in white?

Yes, both units are listed in white. The GE Profile model CRTGEPWDV08WWFRB comes in white. The Windmill model W1W32 is also white. This neutral color allows either unit to blend into most room decors without drawing attention to the appliance itself.

Is the GE Profile unit inverter technology compatible?

Yes, the GE Profile unit features inverter technology. This is listed in its attributes. Inverter compressors adjust speed to maintain temperature, which often improves efficiency. The Windmill listing does not mention inverter technology, focusing instead on smart home integration and coverage area.

Which model is better for renters who want app control?

Both units support smart home integration. The Windmill model is specifically noted for app control and smart home compatibility. The GE Profile also offers smart features. However, the Windmill verdict highlights its suitability for renters valuing these controls, making it a strong choice for managed cooling.

See also