Midea vs Garvee: Window Air Conditioners Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The midea vs garvee window air conditioner comparison highlights two distinct approaches to cooling. Both units fit standard window frames and provide mechanical or digital control for your comfort. The main difference lies in their power and feature sets. Midea offers a simple, mechanical 5,000 BTU unit for small spaces. Garvee provides an 8,000 BTU system with heating, dehumidification, and smart app control for larger rooms.
Key differences
| Aspect | Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC | Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 5,000 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | 150 Sq ft | Up to 350 sq ft |
| Control Type | Mechanical | App, remote control, voice control |
| Features | 2 cooling modes, 2 fan speeds | 4-in-1 (cool, heat, dehumidify, fan), 24-hr timer, sleep mode |
| Voltage | not listed | 115V |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC if
- You need a basic cooling unit for a small room up to 150 square feet.
- You prefer simple mechanical controls without digital interfaces.
- You want a lighter unit that is easier to handle during installation.
Choose Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat if
- You require cooling for a larger space up to 350 square feet.
- You want additional functions like heating, dehumidifying, and smart app control.
- You value programmable timers and quiet operation for bedrooms or living areas.
Verdict: Choose the Midea if you need a straightforward, low-profile cooler for a small room with minimal features. Select the Garvee if you need higher cooling power, heating capabilities, and smart connectivity for a larger living space.
Specs Compare Midea And Garvee
cooling capacity
The Midea unit provides 5,000 BTU of cooling power. This capacity is designed for small spaces, specifically covering areas up to 150 square feet. In contrast, the Garvee model offers significantly higher output at 8,000 BTU. This increased capacity allows it to handle larger rooms, with a stated coverage area of up to 350 square feet. If you need to cool a larger bedroom or living area, the Garvee unit delivers more substantial cooling performance than the smaller Midea option.
control type
Control methods differ substantially between these two units. The Midea air conditioner relies entirely on mechanical controls. You adjust settings using physical knobs or buttons on the unit itself. The Garvee model provides digital and smart control options. It includes a remote control, an app interface, and voice assistant compatibility with Alexa. You can also use the digital LED display on the unit. For users who prefer remote adjustments or smart home integration, the Garvee offers more convenient control flexibility.
features
The Garvee unit is a 4-in-1 system, functioning as an air conditioner, heater, dehumidifier, and fan. It includes five working modes, including a dedicated heat function for winter use. The Midea unit focuses solely on cooling with two modes. It lacks heating or dehumidification capabilities. The Garvee also features a 24-hour timer, ECO energy saver mode, and a 4-way swing function to direct airflow. The Midea offers basic cooling with seven temperature settings and two fan speeds. The Garvee provides more versatile functionality for year-round comfort.
noise level
Noise performance is a key factor for bedroom use. The Garvee unit operates at a noise level as low as 52 decibels. It includes a sleep mode designed to maintain quiet operation while you rest. The Midea specifications do not list a specific decibel rating. Without this data, you cannot compare the actual sound output of the Midea unit against the Garvee. If low noise is your priority, the Garvee provides a verified quiet performance metric that the Midea data lacks.
dimensions
Physical size and weight vary greatly between the two products. The Midea unit is compact, measuring 16 inches in width, 12.1 inches in height, and 13.2 inches in length. It weighs 33.1 pounds, making it easier to handle. The Garvee unit is larger and heavier, measuring 24 inches in width, 15.2 inches in height, and 19.8 inches in length. It weighs 81.4 pounds. The Midea fits windows 13 inches high, while the Garvee requires a minimum height of 16 inches. Choose Midea for smaller spaces and easier installation.
Which unit fits your room size
You need basic cooling for a small bedroom
The Midea unit offers 5,000 BTU of cooling power. This capacity is designed for small spaces, specifically covering areas up to 150 square feet. It uses mechanical controls with two fan speeds and seven temperature settings. This simple interface suits you if you prefer direct, physical adjustments over digital menus.
You want heating and smart controls
The Garvee model provides 8,000 BTU of cooling plus heating functions. It includes app, remote, and voice control via Alexa. You can adjust settings from anywhere. The unit also features a dehumidifier mode and a 24-hour timer. These features offer year-round comfort and convenience for larger rooms up to 350 square feet.
You prioritize lightweight portability
The Midea weighs only 33.1 pounds. This makes it much easier to handle during installation or storage compared to heavier units. Its compact dimensions of 16 inches wide fit standard windows. If you move the unit frequently or have limited strength, this lighter mechanical model is a practical choice for your needs.
The products compared
Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC
Best for: Small rooms needing simple, mechanical cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 5,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 150 Sq ft
- Control Type
- Mechanical
- Dimensions
- 13.2 × 16 × 12.1 inches
- Weight
- 33.1 pounds
View on Amazon: Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC Affiliate link
This Midea unit offers 5,000 BTU of cooling for rooms up to 150 square feet. It features mechanical controls with two fan speeds, two cooling modes, and seven temperature settings. The physical dimensions are 16 by 12.1 by 13.2 inches, weighing 33.1 pounds. It fits windows between 23 and 36 inches wide. You get straightforward operation without digital interfaces.
Pros
- 5,000 BTU cooling capacity
- Covers areas up to 150 square feet
- Seven temperature settings for precise control
- Two fan speeds and cooling modes
Cons
- Lower cooling power than the 8,000 BTU competitor
- Mechanical controls only, no remote or digital display
- Smaller coverage area for larger rooms
Good fit if
- You need to cool a small room under 150 square feet
- You prefer simple mechanical knobs over digital interfaces
- You want a lightweight unit for easy installation
Skip if
- You require heating capabilities for winter use
- You need to cool a space larger than 150 square feet
- You want smart features or remote control access
Verdict: Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC suits those who prioritize simplicity and lower energy use for small spaces. It is a practical option for bedrooms or offices where basic cooling is sufficient.
Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat
Best for: Medium rooms needing heating and cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 8000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 350 sq ft
- Noise Level
- 52 dB
- Control Type
- App, remote control, voice control
- Voltage
- 115V
- Room
- Bedroom, Living Room, Apartment
View on Amazon: Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat Affiliate link
The Garvee 8000 BTU unit offers cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan modes for rooms up to 350 square feet. It features 52 dB operation and includes app, remote, and voice control. This 4-in-1 device suits those needing all-season comfort in medium-sized spaces like bedrooms or living rooms.
Pros
- 8000 BTU cooling capacity for areas up to 350 sq ft
- Includes heater function for winter supplemental warmth
- App, remote, and Alexa voice control support
- Quiet operation at 52 dB with sleep mode
Cons
- Lower 8000 BTU capacity compared to higher-capacity competitors
- Heavier build at 81.4 pounds
- Larger physical footprint than compact units
Good fit if
- You need heating and cooling in one unit
- You want smart app and voice control
- You have a room up to 350 sq ft
Skip if
- You require higher cooling power for large spaces
- You prefer a lighter, more portable unit
- You do not need heating functionality
Verdict: Garvee 8000 BTU Window AC with Heat provides versatile 4-in-1 climate control for medium rooms. It fits buyers who value smart connectivity and all-season heating alongside cooling.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Midea 5,000 BTU Mechanical Window AC | Garvee 8,000 BTU Window AC with Heat |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 5,000 BTU | 8000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | 150 Sq ft | Up to 350 sq ft |
| Noise Level | not stated | 52 dB |
| Control Type | Mechanical | App, remote control, voice control |
| Voltage | not stated | 115V |
| Room | not stated | Bedroom, Living Room, Apartment |
| Features | not stated | Heater |
| Dimensions | 13.2 × 16 × 12.1 inches | 19.8 × 24 × 15.2 inches |
| Weight | 33.1 pounds | 81.4 pounds |
| Size | 5,000 BTU | 12000BTU Cool/Heat 208/230V |
| Color | Black | White |
| Model | RMW05MWB | RlqyjyOF38423ixWeYDmIQi3w |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Midea 5,000 BTU AC suitable for a large living room?
No, it is not. This unit covers only 150 square feet. It is designed for small rooms like bedrooms or offices. For larger spaces, you should consider a higher capacity model. The Garvee 8,000 BTU unit is better for medium-sized rooms.
Does the Garvee window AC provide heating as well as cooling?
Yes, it does. The Garvee model includes a heater feature for all-season use. It offers four-in-one climate control. The Midea unit, however, is a mechanical cooling-only device. It does not have heating capabilities for colder months.
Which unit is lighter and easier to install in a window?
The Midea unit is significantly lighter. It weighs 33.1 pounds. The Garvee model weighs 81.4 pounds. The Midea also has smaller dimensions, measuring 16 inches wide. The Garvee is wider at 24 inches. The Midea is easier to handle.
Can I control the Midea AC with a smartphone app?
No, you cannot. The Midea 5,000 BTU model uses mechanical controls. It relies on physical switches. The data does not mention smart connectivity for this unit. You must adjust settings directly on the device panel.
What is the difference in power voltage between these two units?
The specifications list the Garvee unit as operating on 208/230V. The Midea unit data does not specify its voltage. You should check the label on the Midea unit for its exact power requirements. This ensures compatibility with your home outlets.
Which air conditioner is better for a small office space?
The Midea unit is the better choice. It provides 5,000 BTU, which suits spaces up to 150 square feet. It is simple to operate with mechanical controls. The Garvee unit is more powerful but may be overkill for a small office.
Does the Garvee AC come in a black color option?
No, the listed Garvee model is white. The Midea unit, however, is available in black. If you prefer a black finish for your window frame, the Midea is the only option among these two. The Garvee is strictly white.

