Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent or Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent? Which Outohome Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The outohome 5200 btu portable tent vs 5100 btu portable tent comparison helps you pick the right unit for your space. Both models offer four operating modes, including cooling and dehumidifying, and run quietly at 46 dB in sleep mode. They share similar portability features with built-in handles. The main difference lies in their cooling capacity and physical dimensions. The 5200 BTU model provides slightly more power, while the 5100 BTU unit highlights faster initial cooling speeds.
Key differences
| Aspect | Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner | Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 5,200 BTU | 5,100 BTU |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 22.4 x 11.2 x 14.6 inches | 20.3 x 12.0 x 13.2 inches |
| Weight | 31.9 pounds | 35 pounds |
| Color | Grey-Black | Apple Green |
| Coverage Area | not listed | 200 sq.ft |
| Noise Level | 46-50 dB | 46 dB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner if
- You need the highest cooling capacity for a larger tent or RV space.
- You prefer a lighter unit that is easier to carry single-handedly.
- You want a neutral grey-black color that blends with outdoor gear.
Choose Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner if
- You want a unit with a clearly stated 200 sq.ft coverage area.
- You prioritize the lowest possible noise level at 46 dB.
- You prefer a distinctive apple green color for your camping setup.
Verdict: Choose the 5200 BTU model if you need maximum cooling power and a lighter weight for frequent transport. The 5100 BTU unit is a solid choice if you value a specific coverage area rating and the quietest possible operation. Both units offer similar comfort features for camping or RV use.
Cooling Power and Coverage Comparison
cooling capacity
The Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner offers slightly higher cooling power at 5,200 BTU compared to the 5100 BTU model. Both units provide robust cooling for small spaces, but the extra 100 BTU in the first model may help maintain lower temperatures in warmer conditions. The 5100 BTU unit specifies a coverage area of 200 sq.ft, while the 5200 BTU model does not list a specific square footage. This difference is minimal, but the higher BTU rating suggests a marginally stronger cooling output for the 5200 model in identical environments.
cooling speed
Marketing claims highlight a distinct difference in initial cooling performance. The 5100 BTU model advertises the ability to cool a space by 60°F in just one minute. In contrast, the 5200 BTU unit states it drops the temperature by 10°C (18°F) within five minutes. While the 5100 model boasts faster initial heat reduction, the 5200 model provides a significant temperature drop over a slightly longer period. These claims are based on manufacturer specifications and may vary based on ambient conditions and tent insulation.
power consumption
The 5200 BTU model explicitly states a rated power consumption of under 400W per hour. This specification is crucial for users relying on portable power stations, as it helps estimate battery life during extended camping trips. The 5100 BTU model mentions high efficiency and battery saving but does not provide a specific wattage figure. Without a clear wattage rating for the 5100 unit, you cannot directly compare energy efficiency. The 5200 model provides more transparent data for calculating power draw from external sources.
dimensions and weight
Portability differs between the two models. The 5200 BTU unit measures 22.4 x 11.2 x 14.6 inches and weighs 31.9 pounds. The 5100 BTU model is slightly smaller at 20.3 x 12.0 x 13.2 inches but heavier at 35 pounds. The 5200 model is lighter, making it easier to carry single-handedly, while the 5100 model has a more compact footprint in length but requires more strength to lift. Both include handles for transport, but the weight difference favors the 5200 model for hiking or long carries.
drainage system
Water management is handled differently. The 5100 BTU model features auto-evaporation, recycling water to boost efficiency and avoiding manual emptying for uninterrupted sleep. The 5200 BTU model states no drain is needed below 70% humidity but includes a drain pipe for higher humidity levels. The 5100 model’s auto-evaporation system simplifies maintenance in humid conditions, whereas the 5200 model offers a manual drain option for extreme moisture. The 5100 model provides a more automated solution for continuous operation.
noise level
Both units are designed for quiet operation in sleep mode. The 5100 BTU model is rated at a steady 46dB. The 5200 BTU model operates between 46-50dB in sleep mode. While the lower end matches, the 5200 model can reach 50dB, which is slightly louder than the 5100 model’s consistent 46dB. For light sleepers or quiet campsites, the 5100 model offers a more predictable and lower noise floor. The difference is small, but the 5100 model maintains a quieter maximum output.
Which Outohome Tent AC Fits You
You need faster cooling in small tents
The Outohome 5100 BTU model claims to cool 200 sq. ft. by 60°F in just one minute. This rapid temperature drop suits light sleepers who want immediate relief. It operates at a steady 46dB in sleep mode, ensuring quiet nights. The auto-evaporation system recycles water, reducing the need for manual draining during extended use.
You want lower power consumption
The Outohome 5200 BTU unit consumes under 400W per hour. This lower wattage helps conserve battery power when camping with portable stations. It delivers 5,200 BTU of cooling capacity, slightly more than the 5100 BTU competitor. The drain-free operation works well below 70% humidity, making it efficient for dry outdoor environments or RVs.
You prefer a lighter, compact design
Weighing only 31.9 pounds, this model is lighter than the 35-pound alternative. Its dimensions are 22.4 by 11.2 by 14.6 inches, allowing it to fit easily into tight spaces like truck corners or RV bunks. The single-handed carry grip enhances portability for quick moves between indoor and outdoor locations.
You need versatile indoor and outdoor use
This model is ideal for semi-trucks, RVs, vans, and compact apartments where wall units are impossible. It fits kitchens and small rooms effectively. The 5,200 BTU cooling capacity handles these varied environments well. You can adjust temperatures from 60°F to 88°F, providing consistent comfort whether you are camping or cooling a garage.
The products compared
Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner
Best for: camping tents, RVs, and compact outdoor use
- Cooling Capacity
- 5200 BTU
- Noise Level
- 46-50 dB
- Operating Modes
- 4-in-1
- Control Type
- Remote
- Room
- RV, Tent
- Dimensions
- 22.4 × 11.2 × 14.6 inches
View on Amazon: Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Outohome 5200 BTU unit delivers fast cooling for tents, RVs, and compact indoor spaces. It drops temperatures by 10°C within five minutes while consuming under 400W. You get four modes, including sleep and dehumidify, controlled via remote. Weighing 31.9 lbs, it is portable enough for single-handed carrying. This model suits you if you need quiet, efficient cooling in semi-enclosed areas without complex installation.
Pros
- 5,200 BTU cooling capacity
- Under 400W power consumption
- Remote control with 24-hour timer
- Operates at 46-50 dB in sleep mode
Cons
- Higher noise level than dedicated indoor units
- Requires manual draining above 70% humidity
- No app or smart home integration
Good fit if
- You need cooling for a camping tent or RV
- You want a portable unit for a garage or van
- You prefer remote control over manual buttons
Skip if
- You require whole-room cooling for large spaces
- You need silent operation below 40 dB
- You want automatic self-evaporating drainage
Verdict: Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent AC is a practical choice for campers and van dwellers who need efficient, portable cooling in small, semi-enclosed spaces.
Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner
Best for: Small tents and RVs needing quiet cooling
- Cooling Capacity
- 5100 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 200 sq.ft
- Noise Level
- 46dB
- Operating Modes
- 4-in-1 (cooling, dehumidifying, fan)
- Room
- Tent
- Dimensions
- 20.3 × 12 × 13.2 inches
View on Amazon: Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner Affiliate link
The Outohome 5100 BTU unit cools 200 sq.ft spaces by 60°F in one minute. It offers cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes with a 46dB sleep setting. Weighing 35 lbs, it fits small RVs. This model suits campers needing quiet, portable cooling for tents or small vehicles without manual drainage.
Pros
- Cools 200 sq.ft by 60°F in 1 min
- Ultra-quiet 46dB sleep mode
- Auto-evaporation removes need for manual emptying
- Compact 35 lb weight for easy transport
Cons
- Smaller 5100 BTU capacity than the 5200 BTU model
- Limited to 200 sq.ft coverage area
- No app or remote control listed in specs
Good fit if
- You need quiet cooling for light sleepers
- You camp in small tents or RV bunks
- You want to avoid manual water drainage
Skip if
- You need to cool large family tents
- You require remote control or app access
- You need the maximum available BTU output
Verdict: Outohome 5100 BTU Tent AC is a compact, quiet option for small tents and RVs where low noise and portability matter more than raw power. It fits car campers prioritizing convenience over maximum cooling capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner | Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 5200 BTU | 5100 BTU |
| Coverage Area | not stated | 200 sq.ft |
| Noise Level | 46-50 dB | 46dB |
| Operating Modes | 4-in-1 | 4-in-1 (cooling, dehumidifying, fan) |
| Control Type | Remote | not stated |
| Room | RV, Tent | Tent |
| Dimensions | 22.4 × 11.2 × 14.6 inches | 20.3 × 12 × 13.2 inches |
| Weight | 31.9 pounds | 35 pounds |
| Color | Grey-Black | Apple Green |
| Model | IOG-1 | not stated |
| Size | not stated | 5100BTU |
Frequently asked questions
Which Outohome model is better for a small tent?
The Outohome 5100 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner is the better choice for small tents. It is specifically designed for compact spaces and operates at a quiet 46 dB in sleep mode. Its Apple Green color and compact dimensions make it easy to fit in tighter camping setups without overwhelming the area.
Is the 5200 BTU model worth the extra cooling power?
The 5200 BTU model offers slightly higher cooling capacity at 5,200 BTU compared to the 5100 BTU unit. This extra power is practical for RVs or garages where you need efficient cooling in semi-enclosed spaces. If you prioritize raw cooling strength over the specific quietness of the smaller tent model, this is the better option.
How do the sizes compare between the two units?
The 5200 BTU unit is slightly longer at 22.4 inches, while the 5100 BTU model is shorter at 20.3 inches. The 5200 BTU model is also narrower at 11.2 inches wide, whereas the 5100 BTU version is 12 inches wide. You should measure your tent or RV space to ensure either unit fits your available footprint.
Which Outohome AC is lighter to carry?
The Outohome 5200 BTU Portable Tent Air Conditioner is lighter at 31.9 pounds. The 5100 BTU model weighs 35 pounds. If portability is your main concern for hiking or moving the unit frequently, the 5200 BTU model is the easier choice to transport due to its lower weight profile.
Can I use these units in an RV?
Yes, both models are suitable for RVs. The 5200 BTU model is explicitly recommended for RVs and garages, offering robust cooling for these environments. The 5100 BTU model is also listed as best for small tents and RVs where quiet operation matters. Both provide the necessary cooling for compact recreational vehicle spaces.
What color options are available for each model?
The Outohome 5200 BTU model comes in a Grey-Black finish. The 5100 BTU model is available in Apple Green. These are the only color specifications provided for each respective unit. Choose the color that best matches your tent or RV interior aesthetic while you decide on the cooling capacity you need.

