Profile GE Profile ClearView 6,100 vs Profile GE Profile 8,000 BTU: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the profile ge profile clearview 6100 vs ge profile 8000 btu to find the right window unit for your space. Both models share GE Profile’s inverter technology for smooth cooling and SmartHQ app control. The main difference lies in capacity and design. The ClearView offers 6,100 BTU with a unique view-preserving frame, while the standard model provides 8,000 BTU for larger rooms. You should choose based on your room size and window constraints.
Key differences
| Aspect | GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 6,100 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | Small rooms | 350 sq ft. |
| Noise Level | 41 dB | 43 dB |
| Width | 21.3 inches | 18.5 inches |
| Design Feature | Full window view, Flex-Depth | Standard window fit |
Which one should you choose?
Choose GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC if
- You need a quieter unit at 41 dB for a bedroom.
- You want to maintain a clear view through your window.
- Your window has a variable depth requiring Flex-Depth adjustment.
Choose GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC if
- You need more cooling power for a 350 sq ft room.
- You prefer a narrower unit that is 2.8 inches slimmer.
- You want a lighter unit at 44.1 pounds for easier installation.
Verdict: Choose the ClearView if preserving your window view and achieving the lowest noise level are your top priorities. Select the 8,000 BTU model if you need greater cooling capacity for a larger medium-sized room and prefer a more compact, lighter unit.
Spec Comparison: ClearView vs 8000 BTU
Cooling Capacity
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC offers higher cooling power than the ClearView model. With 8,000 BTU, it handles larger spaces up to 350 square feet. The GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC provides 6,100 BTU. This lower capacity suits smaller rooms. You should match the BTU to your room size. Larger rooms need more cooling power to stay comfortable. If your space is under 200 square feet, the ClearView may suffice. For medium-sized areas, the 8,000 BTU unit is the better choice. The higher capacity ensures faster cooling and better performance in heat.
Noise Level
Both units are designed for quiet operation, but the ClearView model has a slight edge. The GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC operates at 41 dB. This is one of the quietest ratings in its class. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC runs at 43 dB. While both are low, the 2 dB difference is noticeable in silent environments. If you plan to use the unit in a bedroom or home office, the lower decibel rating of the ClearView provides a more peaceful atmosphere. The 8,000 BTU model is still quiet, but the ClearView is marginally quieter during operation.
Design and Fit
The physical design differs significantly between these two window units. The ClearView model features an industry-exclusive flex-depth design. It accommodates walls between 4.5 and 13.75 inches thick. This expandable chase-way allows for flexible installation in various window frames. It also maintains a full view through the window. The 8,000 BTU model has a standard fixed design. Its dimensions are 18.5 inches wide, 13.4 inches high, and 18.9 inches long. The ClearView is wider at 21.3 inches but shorter in length. If you have a non-standard window depth, the ClearView offers more adaptability.
Control Type
Both air conditioners offer smart connectivity and traditional controls. The GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC supports app, remote, voice, and touch control. You can use the SmartHQ app, Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, or the included remote. The GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC also supports the SmartHQ app, remote control, and voice assistants like Alexa and Google Assistant. However, the data does not list touch control for the 8,000 BTU model. If you prefer direct touch interaction on the unit itself, the ClearView provides that option. Both allow convenient remote and voice management.
Energy Efficiency
The 8,000 BTU model highlights its energy efficiency with a specific rating. It has a CEER rating of 15.0, which is 37% more efficient than the DOE minimum for comparable capacity. The data for the GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC does not list a CEER rating. While both use inverter technology for smooth operation, the 8,000 BTU unit provides verified efficiency metrics. Inverter compressors generally save energy by adjusting speed rather than cycling on and off. If energy savings are a priority, the 8,000 BTU model offers clear data on its efficiency performance.
Choose Your Ideal GE Profile Unit
Renters wanting unobstructed window views
The ClearView model preserves your full window view, allowing you to open and close the glass freely after installation. Its flex-depth design accommodates wall thicknesses from 4.5 to 13.75 inches, ensuring a secure fit in various window frames. You get quiet 41 dB operation and smart app control without blocking natural light.
Users needing more cooling power
The 8,000 BTU unit provides higher cooling capacity for medium rooms up to 350 square feet. It features a 15.0 CEER rating, delivering 37% more energy efficiency than the minimum standard. You benefit from adaptive inverter technology that reduces noise and maximizes efficiency, making it ideal for larger spaces requiring robust cooling.
Those prioritizing lightweight portability
This model weighs only 44.1 pounds, making it significantly easier to handle and install than the heavier ClearView. Its compact dimensions of 18.5 by 18.9 inches fit standard windows well. You gain smart control via the SmartHQ app and voice assistants, along with quiet 43 dB operation for relaxed nighttime cooling.
The products compared
GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC
Best for: Small rooms where window visibility is key
- Cooling Capacity
- 6,100 BTU
- Noise Level
- 41 dB
- Control Type
- App, remote, voice, touch control
- Features
- Wi-Fi, Inverter
- Dimensions
- 25 × 21.3 × 12.4 inches
- Weight
- 61 pounds
View on Amazon: GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link
The GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU unit offers compact cooling for small rooms. It features a unique full-window design that preserves your view and lets the window open. With a noise level of 41 dB, it operates quietly. You can control it via the SmartHQ app, remote, or voice commands. The flex-depth chassis fits walls from 4.5 to 13.75 inches thick. This model suits those prioritizing visibility and smart connectivity over raw power.
Pros
- Full-window design maintains natural light and view
- Ultra-quiet operation at 41 dB
- Flex-depth design fits walls 4.5 to 13.75 inches thick
- Wi-Fi enabled with SmartHQ app and voice control
Cons
- Lower 6,100 BTU cooling capacity compared to 8,000 BTU models
- Heavier at 61 pounds, making installation more difficult
- Requires a minimum window opening height of 13 inches
Good fit if
- You want to keep your window view unobstructed
- You need quiet operation in a small room
- You have a thick wall or deep windowsill
Skip if
- You require cooling for a large room
- Your window opening is less than 13 inches high
- You prefer a lighter unit for easy handling
Verdict: GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU is ideal for renters who value natural light and quiet performance in small spaces. It sacrifices cooling power for a design that keeps your window functional.
GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC
Best for: quiet cooling in medium rooms
- Cooling Capacity
- 8,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 350 sq ft.
- Noise Level
- 43 dB
- Control Type
- SmartHQ app, remote control
- Compressor Type
- Inverter
- CEER Rating
- 15.0
View on Amazon: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC Affiliate link
This GE Profile unit delivers 8,000 BTU of cooling for rooms up to 350 square feet. It uses inverter technology to adjust compressor speed, which reduces noise to 43 dB and improves energy efficiency with a 15.0 CEER rating. You can control it via the SmartHQ app, voice assistants, or the included remote. It is a quiet, efficient choice for medium-sized spaces where low sound levels matter.
Pros
- Inverter compressor adjusts speed for smoother operation
- Low noise output of 43 dB
- High 15.0 CEER energy efficiency rating
- SmartHQ app and remote control included
Cons
- Heavier at 44.1 pounds compared to standard units
- Requires window installation
- No dehumidifier-specific mode listed in specs
Good fit if
- You need quiet cooling for a bedroom
- You want smart app control
- You have a room up to 350 sq ft
Skip if
- You need more than 8,000 BTU
- You prefer a portable unit without window mounting
- You need a dedicated dehumidifier function
Verdict: GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter AC offers quiet, efficient cooling for medium rooms. It fits buyers who value low noise and smart home integration over raw capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | GE Profile ClearView 6,100 BTU Inverter Window AC | GE Profile 8,000 BTU Inverter Window AC |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 6,100 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | not stated | 350 sq ft. |
| Noise Level | 41 dB | 43 dB |
| Control Type | App, remote, voice, touch control | SmartHQ app, remote control |
| Compressor Type | not stated | Inverter |
| CEER Rating | not stated | 15.0 |
| Features | Wi-Fi, Inverter | Inverter |
| Dimensions | 25 × 21.3 × 12.4 inches | 18.9 × 18.5 × 13.4 inches |
| Weight | 61 pounds | 44.1 pounds |
| Size | 6100 BTU | 8,000 BTU |
| Color | White | White |
| Model | AHTT06BC | PWDV08WWF |
Frequently asked questions
Which unit is lighter and easier to install?
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU model is significantly lighter. It weighs 44.1 pounds, making it easier to lift into place. The ClearView 6,100 BTU unit weighs 61 pounds. The weight difference may matter if you install the unit alone or move it frequently.
Do both models support smart home integration?
Yes, both units include Wi-Fi connectivity. You can control them via the SmartHQ app. This feature allows you to adjust settings remotely. The GE Profile brand lists this as a shared feature for both the ClearView and the standard 8,000 BTU inverter models.
Which AC is more compact in width?
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU unit is narrower. It measures 18.5 inches wide. The ClearView 6,100 BTU model is 21.3 inches wide. If your window frame is tight, the narrower 8,000 BTU unit may fit more easily without requiring extra clearance space.
Does the ClearView model have a deeper design?
Yes, the ClearView is deeper. It measures 25 inches in length. The 8,000 BTU model is only 18.9 inches long. The extra depth on the ClearView helps it fit various wall thicknesses while keeping the window glass accessible from the inside.
Are both units white in color?
Yes, both models are available in white. This neutral color helps them blend into most room decors. The visual consistency means you can choose based on performance needs without worrying about mismatched appliance colors in your living space or bedroom.
Which model offers more cooling power for larger rooms?
The GE Profile 8,000 BTU model offers more power. It provides 8,000 BTUs of cooling capacity. The ClearView model provides 6,100 BTUs. If you need to cool a medium-sized room up to 350 square feet, the higher BTU unit is the better choice.

