As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

GarveeHome 8000BTUs Portable Air Conditioners vs GarveeHome 10000 BTU Portable Air: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When comparing garveehome 8000btus portable air conditioners vs 10000 btu portable models, you see two white units from the same brand. Both feature remote controls, LED interfaces, and quiet operation for bedrooms or offices. The primary difference lies in cooling power. The 8000 BTU unit targets smaller spaces up to 350 square feet, while the 10000 BTU version handles rooms up to 450 square feet. Both include dehumidification and fan modes.

Key differences

AspectGarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable ACGarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC
Cooling Capacity8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE10,000 BTU
Coverage Area350 sq ft max450 sq ft
Dehumidification Capacity50 pints per day60 liters per day
Operating Modes4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan)3-in-1 (Cool, Dry, Fan)
Dimensions27.3 x 13.4 x 11.8 inches13.2 x 15.3 x 24.8 inches
Weight50 pounds52 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC if

  • You need to cool a room under 350 square feet.
  • You prefer a wider, shorter unit that fits lower spaces.
  • You want a dedicated sleep mode with display dimming.

Choose GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC if

  • You need to cool a room up to 450 square feet.
  • You require a higher dehumidification capacity of 60 liters per day.
  • You want a taller, narrower unit with a 2-year warranty.

Verdict: Choose the 8000 BTU model if your space is small and you prioritize a lower profile. Select the 10000 BTU unit for larger rooms or higher humidity levels. Both offer quiet operation and easy mobility.

Coverage and Cooling Power Specs

coverage area

Edge: GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC

The GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC covers up to 350 square feet. This makes it suitable for smaller rooms like dorms or compact home offices. The GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC handles larger spaces, with a maximum coverage of 450 square feet. If you need to cool a medium-sized bedroom or a small living area, the 10,000 BTU model provides the necessary capacity. The 500-square-foot difference is significant for comfort in larger rooms. You should choose the 10,000 BTU unit if your space exceeds 350 square feet.

cooling capacity

Edge: GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC

Cooling power is measured in BTUs. The first unit offers 8,000 BTU under the ASHRAE standard, which equals 5,000 BTU under the DOE standard. The second unit delivers 10,000 BTU. Higher BTU ratings mean faster cooling and better performance in warm weather. The 10,000 BTU model removes heat more quickly than the 8,000 BTU version. This makes it more effective during hot days or in rooms with high heat loads. If rapid temperature drop is your priority, the higher capacity unit is the better choice for your needs.

dehumidification

Edge: GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC

Both units include dehumidification features. The 8,000 BTU model removes 50 pints of moisture from the air daily. The 10,000 BTU model removes 60 liters per day. Since one liter equals approximately 0.264 gallons and one pint equals 0.125 gallons, 60 liters is roughly 15.8 gallons, or about 126 pints. The 10,000 BTU unit has a significantly higher water extraction rate. This is useful in humid climates or damp basements. If you struggle with high humidity, the higher capacity dehumidifier function is a clear advantage.

noise level

Edge: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Quiet operation is important for bedrooms and offices. The 8,000 BTU unit operates at 48 dB. The 10,000 BTU unit operates at less than 50 dB. Both levels are considered quiet for portable air conditioners. The 8,000 BTU model is slightly quieter by a small margin. However, both are suitable for sleep mode usage. The difference is minimal and may not be noticeable in everyday use. You can expect similar quiet performance from either unit when running in low-speed modes. Both meet the requirement for undisturbed rest.

dimensions and weight

Edge: Tie

Physical size matters for placement. The 8,000 BTU unit is 27.3 inches wide, 13.4 inches long, and 11.8 inches high. It weighs 50 pounds. The 10,000 BTU unit is 13.2 inches wide, 15.3 inches long, and 24.8 inches high. It weighs 52 pounds. The 8,000 BTU model is wider but shorter and lighter. The 10,000 BTU model is taller and narrower. The 8,000 BTU unit is easier to move due to its lower weight. The 10,000 BTU unit requires more vertical space. Choose based on your available floor and vertical clearance.

Which GarveeHome AC fits your needs

Small room renters seeking quiet sleep

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

The 8000 BTU model covers 350 square feet, ideal for compact spaces like dorms or small bedrooms. It operates at just 48 dB in sleep mode, ensuring undisturbed rest. The 50-pint dehumidifier capacity reduces stickiness, while the 24-hour timer and remote control offer convenient management for your specific environment.

Users needing faster cooling for larger areas

Our pick: GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC

With 10,000 BTU cooling power, this unit handles rooms up to 450 square feet more effectively. It features a higher airflow rate of 390 m³/h for rapid temperature drops. The adjustable thermostat ranges from 61°F to 89°F, giving you precise control over comfort levels in slightly larger home offices or living areas.

Buyers prioritizing energy efficiency and low usage

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

This 8000 BTU unit boasts a CEER rating of 6.2 and an annual energy consumption of only 585 kWh. These specifications indicate lower power draw during operation. If you plan to use the AC frequently or for extended periods, these efficiency metrics suggest it will consume less electricity than higher-capacity alternatives.

The products compared

GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Best for: Small rooms needing quiet spot cooling

Cooling Capacity
8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE
Coverage Area
350 sq ft max
Noise Level
48 dB
Operating Modes
4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan)
Control Type
Remote control, LED panel
Dimensions
13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches

View on Amazon: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC Affiliate link

This GarveeHome unit delivers 8,000 BTU (ASHRAE) cooling for spaces up to 350 square feet. It combines cooling, dehumidification, and fan modes in a 50-pound, 27.3-inch wide chassis. You get 48 dB quiet operation and a 50-pint daily dehumidifier capacity. The included remote and 24-hour timer add convenience. It suits renters or small rooms needing spot cooling without permanent installation.

Pros

  • 8,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity for 350 sq ft rooms
  • 48 dB noise level for quiet operation
  • 50-pint daily dehumidification capacity
  • Includes remote control and 24-hour timer

Cons

  • Lower 5,000 BTU DOE rating compared to 10,000 BTU models
  • Limited to 350 square feet coverage area
  • Weighs 50 pounds, making it heavier to move

Good fit if

  • You need cooling for a small room under 350 square feet
  • You want a quiet unit at 48 dB for sleeping
  • You require dehumidification alongside cooling in a rental

Skip if

  • You need to cool a large room over 350 square feet
  • You require the higher 10,000 BTU cooling power
  • You prefer a lighter unit under 50 pounds

Verdict: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC fits you if you need quiet, targeted cooling for a small room up to 350 square feet. It is not the right choice if you need the higher output of a 10,000 BTU model.

GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC

Best for: cooling rooms up to 450 square feet

Cooling Capacity
10,000 BTU
Coverage Area
Up to 450 sq ft
Noise Level
< 50 dB
Operating Modes
3-in-1 (Cool, Dry, Fan)
Control Type
LED display, remote control
Dimensions
15.3 × 13.2 × 24.8 inches

View on Amazon: GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC Affiliate link

This GarveeHome unit delivers 10,000 BTU of cooling for rooms up to 450 square feet. It functions as a 3-in-1 system with cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes. The dehumidifier capacity reaches 60 liters per day. You can control it via remote or LED display. Noise stays under 50 dB in sleep mode. It includes a 2-year warranty and weighs 52 pounds.

Pros

  • 10,000 BTU cooling capacity for up to 450 sq ft
  • 60 L/day dehumidifier capacity
  • Remote control and LED display included
  • Quiet operation under 50 dB in sleep mode

Cons

  • Heavier at 52 pounds than the 8000 BTU model
  • Single exhaust hose design limits efficiency
  • No smart app connectivity mentioned

Good fit if

  • You need to cool a room up to 450 square feet
  • You want a dehumidifier with 60 L/day capacity
  • You prefer remote control operation

Skip if

  • You only need to cool a small room under 350 square feet
  • You require smart home app integration
  • You need a lighter unit for frequent moving

Verdict: GarveeHome 10000 BTU Portable AC suits users needing strong cooling for larger spaces. It offers solid dehumidification and quiet operation for bedrooms or offices.

Specifications side by side

Spec GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC GarveeHome 10,000 BTU Portable AC
Cooling Capacity 8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE 10,000 BTU
Coverage Area 350 sq ft max Up to 450 sq ft
Noise Level 48 dB < 50 dB
Operating Modes 4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan) 3-in-1 (Cool, Dry, Fan)
Control Type Remote control, LED panel LED display, remote control
Dimensions 13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches 15.3 × 13.2 × 24.8 inches
Weight 50 pounds 52 pounds
Size 8,000 BTU 10000BTU
Color White White
Model PHO_3568PYDP-SPR8WfG PHO_0

Frequently asked questions

Which GarveeHome portable AC is better for a small bedroom?

The 8000 BTU model is the better choice for small bedrooms. It covers up to 350 square feet and operates quietly in sleep mode. Its compact dimensions of 27.3 by 13.4 inches fit easily into tight spaces without overwhelming the room.

Can the GarveeHome 10000 BTU unit cool a large living room?

Yes, the 10,000 BTU unit is designed for larger spaces. It provides coverage for areas up to 450 square feet. This higher cooling capacity makes it suitable for living rooms or open-plan offices where more air needs to be conditioned effectively.

What are the physical dimensions of the GarveeHome 8000 BTU AC?

The 8000 BTU model measures 27.3 inches in width, 13.4 inches in length, and 11.8 inches in height. It weighs 50 pounds. These dimensions make it a relatively low-profile unit that can fit under windows or in corners with ease.

How much does the GarveeHome 10000 BTU portable AC weigh?

The 10,000 BTU portable AC weighs 52 pounds. It is slightly heavier than the 8000 BTU model. The unit measures 13.2 inches in width, 15.3 inches in length, and 24.8 inches in height, making it taller but narrower than its smaller counterpart.

Is there a significant size difference between the two GarveeHome models?

Yes, the models differ in shape and footprint. The 8000 BTU unit is wider but shorter, while the 10,000 BTU unit is taller and narrower. Both are white and share the same brand aesthetic, but their physical profiles suit different placement needs.

Does the 10000 BTU model handle dehumidification well?

The 10,000 BTU model offers solid dehumidification capabilities alongside its cooling function. It is noted for quiet operation, making it suitable for bedrooms or offices. This dual performance helps manage moisture levels in larger rooms effectively.

See also