As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

GarveeHome vs GARVEETECH: Portable Air Conditioners Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the GarveeHome vs GARVEETECH portable air conditioner to find the best fit for your space. Both units offer 8,000 BTU cooling for rooms up to 350 square feet and include remote controls. They differ in dehumidification capacity, noise levels, and physical dimensions. GarveeHome lists a 50-pint daily removal rate and 48 dB operation, while GARVEETECH claims 120 pints and under 50 dB. These spec differences guide your choice.

Key differences

AspectGarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable ACGARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner
Cooling Capacity8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE8,000 BTU ASHRAE
Dehumidification Capacity50 pints per day120 pints per day
Noise Level48 dBUnder 50 dB
Weight50 pounds46.3 pounds
CEER Rating6.2not listed
Annual Energy Consumption585 kWhnot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC if

  • You need a verified CEER rating of 6.2 for energy efficiency tracking
  • You prefer a unit with a lower specific noise level of 48 dB
  • You want to know the exact annual energy consumption of 585 kWh

Choose GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner if

  • You require a higher dehumidification capacity of 120 pints per day
  • You want a lighter unit at 46.3 pounds for easier moving
  • You prefer a lower height of 11.6 inches for tighter spaces

Verdict: Choose the GarveeHome if you prioritize verified energy efficiency metrics and a lower decibel rating. Pick the GARVEETECH if you need stronger moisture removal and a lighter, more compact footprint. Both units provide comparable cooling power for small rooms.

GarveeHome vs GARVEETECH Spec Showdown

dehumidification capacity

Edge: GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

The GarveeHome unit removes up to 50 pints of moisture daily, which suits moderate humidity levels in smaller rooms. The GARVEETECH model handles significantly more water, with a stated capacity of 120 pints per day. This higher rating means the GARVEETECH can manage stickier conditions or larger spaces more effectively. If you live in a humid climate or need to dry out a damp basement, the extra extraction power of the GARVEETECH provides a clear practical advantage over the lower-capacity GarveeHome option.

noise level

Edge: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Quiet operation matters for bedrooms and home offices. The GarveeHome specifies a noise level of 48 dB, which is relatively low for this class of appliance. The GARVEETECH lists its noise under 50 dB. While both are designed for undisturbed rest, the GarveeHome’s specific 48 dB rating indicates it may run slightly quieter than the GARVEETECH’s upper-bound estimate. For users sensitive to sound, the precise lower decibel count of the GarveeHome offers a marginal edge in acoustic comfort.

weight and portability

Edge: GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

Moving the unit between rooms is easier if it is lighter. The GarveeHome weighs 50 pounds, while the GARVEETECH comes in at 46.3 pounds. Both models feature 360-degree caster wheels for smooth movement, but the lighter GARVEETECH requires less effort to lift or maneuver, especially over thresholds or uneven floors. The difference is small, but the reduced mass of the GARVEETECH makes it slightly more convenient for frequent relocation within your home or office space.

energy efficiency

Edge: Tie

Operating costs depend on how efficiently the unit converts electricity to cooling. The GarveeHome provides specific energy data, listing a CEER rating of 6.2 and an annual energy consumption of 585 kWh. The GARVEETECH description mentions smart energy-saving technology that pauses the compressor at the set temperature, but it does not provide a CEER rating or annual kWh figure. Without comparable efficiency metrics, you cannot determine which model runs cheaper over time, resulting in a tie based on available data.

physical dimensions

Edge: GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

Footprint matters for tight spaces. The GarveeHome measures 27.3 inches wide, 13.4 inches deep, and 11.8 inches high. The GARVEETECH is 27.3 inches wide, 11.8 inches deep, and 11.6 inches high. Both share the same width, but the GARVEETECH is shallower and slightly shorter. This compact design allows the GARVEETECH to fit into tighter corners or against walls with less protrusion. If floor space is limited, the smaller depth and height of the GARVEETECH provide a practical spatial advantage.

Which portable AC fits your needs

Users in very humid climates

Our pick: GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

The GARVEETECH model removes 120 pints of moisture daily, which is much higher than the GarveeHome’s 50-pint capacity. This makes it better for damp spaces. It also weighs less at 46.3 pounds, making it easier to move. The 120-pint dehumidification rating handles heavy moisture loads more effectively than the competitor.

Shoppers who want energy efficiency data

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

The GarveeHome unit lists a CEER rating of 6.2 and annual energy consumption of 585 kWh. This specific data helps you estimate power usage. The GARVEETECH listing does not provide these energy metrics. If you track electricity costs, these numbers offer a clearer picture of long-term efficiency for this specific model.

Buyers needing a quieter unit

Our pick: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

The GarveeHome AC operates at 48 dB, which is quieter than the GARVEETECH model’s rating of under 50 dB. While both are low-noise, the 48 dB specification provides a concrete lower limit. This makes the GarveeHome a slightly better choice for bedrooms or quiet home offices where minimal sound is a priority.

The products compared

GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC

Best for: Small rooms needing quiet, remote-controlled cooling

Cooling Capacity
8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE
Coverage Area
350 sq ft max
Noise Level
48 dB
Operating Modes
4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan)
Control Type
Remote control, LED panel
Dimensions
13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches

View on Amazon: GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC Affiliate link

The GarveeHome 8,000 BTU unit cools rooms up to 350 square feet with a 5,000 BTU DOE rating. It operates at 48 dB and includes a remote control and LED panel. The 50-pint dehumidifier capacity and 4-in-1 modes handle heat and humidity. Weighing 50 pounds, it rolls on caster wheels for easy room-to-room movement. This compact white AC suits renters and small spaces needing targeted cooling.

Pros

  • 8,000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity for 350 sq ft rooms
  • 48 dB noise level for quiet operation
  • Includes remote control and LED panel
  • 50-pint daily dehumidification capacity
  • 4-in-1 modes: cooling, sleep, dehumidify, fan

Cons

  • 50-pound weight makes it heavy to lift
  • 350 sq ft coverage limits larger spaces
  • Only 2-speed fan settings available

Good fit if

  • You need quiet cooling under 50 dB
  • You want remote control convenience
  • You have a small room up to 350 sq ft

Skip if

  • You require smart app connectivity
  • You need to cool rooms over 350 sq ft
  • You prefer a lighter unit under 40 pounds

Verdict: GarveeHome 8,000 BTU Portable AC fits renters who need a quiet, remote-controlled unit for small rooms. It handles humidity well but lacks smart features.

GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner

Best for: Medium rooms needing quiet, remote-controlled cooling

Cooling Capacity
8000 BTU ASHRAE
Coverage Area
Up to 350 sq. ft.
Noise Level
Under 50dB
Operating Modes
Cooling, dehumidifier, fan, sleep
Control Type
LED display, remote control
Dimensions
11.8 × 27.3 × 11.6 inches

View on Amazon: GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner Affiliate link

The GARVEETECH 8000 BTU Portable AC handles rooms up to 350 sq. ft. with cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes. It removes 120 pints of moisture daily and runs under 50dB. You control it via LED display or remote. The unit weighs 46.3 pounds and measures 27.3 inches wide. It fits well in living rooms or offices where quiet, efficient cooling is needed.

Pros

  • 8000 BTU ASHRAE cooling capacity
  • 120-pint daily dehumidifier
  • Remote control included
  • Under 50dB noise level

Cons

  • Heavier at 46.3 pounds
  • Larger footprint at 27.3 inches wide
  • No smart app control mentioned

Good fit if

  • You need quiet cooling under 50dB
  • You want remote control convenience
  • You have a room up to 350 sq. ft.

Skip if

  • You need cooling for spaces over 350 sq. ft.
  • You require app-based smart control
  • You prefer a lighter unit under 40 pounds

Verdict: GARVEETECH 8000 BTU Portable AC suits those who value quiet operation and remote convenience in medium-sized rooms. It delivers solid dehumidification and cooling without requiring smart app integration.

Specifications side by side

Spec GarveeHome 8000 BTU Portable AC GARVEETECH 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner
Cooling Capacity 8,000 BTU ASHRAE / 5,000 BTU DOE 8000 BTU ASHRAE
Coverage Area 350 sq ft max Up to 350 sq. ft.
Noise Level 48 dB Under 50dB
Operating Modes 4-in-1 (Cooling, sleep, dehum, fan) Cooling, dehumidifier, fan, sleep
Control Type Remote control, LED panel LED display, remote control
Dimensions 13.4 × 27.3 × 11.8 inches 11.8 × 27.3 × 11.6 inches
Weight 50 pounds 46.3 pounds
Size 8,000 BTU not stated
Color White White
Model PHO_3568PYDP-SPR8WfG NPP-05C/X1E

Frequently asked questions

Which portable AC is lighter, GarveeHome or GARVEETECH?

The GARVEETECH unit is lighter. It weighs 46.3 pounds. The GarveeHome model weighs 50 pounds. You will find the GARVEETECH easier to move if you need to shift it frequently. Both units remain manageable for most users despite the weight difference.

Do both brands include a remote control?

Yes, both brands include a remote control. The GarveeHome unit is noted for its remote-controlled cooling. The GARVEETECH model also offers remote convenience. You do not need to get up to adjust settings on either device.

How do the dimensions of these units compare?

The dimensions differ slightly in height and length. The GarveeHome measures 11.8 inches in height and 13.4 inches in length. The GARVEETECH model is 11.6 inches high and 11.8 inches long. Both share the same width of 27.3 inches. Check your space carefully.

Are these units suitable for medium-sized rooms?

Yes, both are suitable for medium-sized rooms. The GARVEETECH unit is best for medium rooms needing quiet cooling. Both provide 8,000 BTU of cooling capacity. This power level handles spaces up to 350 square feet effectively for your comfort.

Is there a significant difference in cooling power?

No, there is no difference in cooling power. Both units deliver 8,000 BTU of cooling. This metric determines the cooling strength for your room. You can expect similar temperature reduction from either brand based on this specification alone.

What color options are available for these models?

Both models are available in white. The GarveeHome unit is white. The GARVEETECH model is also white. You will not find other color variations in this comparison. Both units will blend with standard interior decor.

Which model has a higher dehumidification capacity?

The GARVEETECH model has a higher capacity. It removes 120 pints of moisture daily. The GarveeHome unit removes 50 pints per day. If you live in a very humid climate, the GARVEETECH unit handles more water extraction for drier air.

See also